Oscars 2008
4414 Movies
No Country for Old Men
R13+14A18A14A14AAA2h02m Dramatic thriller Tommy Lee Jones & Javier Bardem
showtimesdetailstrailer1reviews3503513523493484 Oscars
Best Movie
Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem
Best Director: Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
Best Adapted Screenplay
4 Nominations
Best Cinematography
Best Film Editing
Best Sound Mixing
Best Sound Effects
The Bourne Ultimatum
PG-1313+14A14A14A14AAA1h51m Action drama Matt Damon & Julia Stiles
3 Oscars
Best Film Editing
Best Sound Mixing
Best Sound Effects
There Will Be Blood
R13+PGPGPG14APG2h38m Drama Daniel Day-Lewis & Paul Dano
showtimesdetailsreviews1492 Oscars
Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis
Best Cinematography
6 Nominations
Best Movie
Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Film Editing
Best Art Design
Best Sound Effects
La Vie en rose
FrenchPG-13G14APGPG14AAA2h20m Drama Marion Cotillard & Sylvie Testud
showtimesdetailsreviews53Michael Clayton
RG14A14A14A14AAA1h59m Dramatic thriller Tom Wilkinson & Michael O'Keefe
1 Oscar
Best Supporting Actress: Tilda Swinton
6 Nominations
Best Movie
Best Actor: George Clooney
Best Supporting Actor: Tom Wilkinson
Best Director: Tony Gilroy
Best Original Screenplay
Best Original Music
1 Oscar
Best Animated Movie
4 Nominations
Best Original Screenplay
Best Original Music
Best Sound Mixing
Best Sound Effects
Juno
PG-13G14A14A14A14AAA1h32m Comedy-drama Ellen Page & Michael Cera
showtimesdetailsreviews4774784761 Oscar
Best Original Screenplay
3 Nominations
Best Movie
Best Actress: Ellen Page
Best Director: Jason Reitman
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
R13+18A18A18A18AAA1h54m Musical dramatic thriller Johnny Depp & Helena Bonham Carter
Elizabeth: The Golden Age
PG-13GPGPGPGPGPG1h54m War drama Jordi Mollà & Aimee King
1 Oscar
Best Documentary
The Counterfeiters
"Die Fälscher" GermanR13+14A14A14A14AAA1h38m War drama Karl Markovics & August Diehl
showtimesdetailsreviews241 Oscar
Best Foreign Movie
1 Oscar
Best Original Song "Falling Slowly"
Le Scaphandre et le papillon
French/Eng.sub.PG-13GPGPGPGPGAA1h51m Drama Mathieu Amalric & Emmanuelle Seigner
showtimesdetailsreviews33324 Nominations
Best Director: Julian Schnabel
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Film Editing
Transformers
PG-13GPGPGPGPGPG2h24m Science-fiction Shia LaBeouf & Megan Fox
showtimesdetailsreviews137813811382137913773 Nominations
Best Sound Mixing
Best Sound Effects
Best Visual Effects
3 Nominations
Best Original Song "Happy Working Song"
Best Original Song "That's How You Know"
Best Original Song "So Close"
Away from Her
PG-13GPGPGPGPGPG1h50m Romantic drama Julie Christie & Gordon Pinsent
American Gangster
R13+18A18A18A18AAA2h37m Criminal drama Denzel Washington & Russell Crowe
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
PG-13GPGPGPGPGPG2h56m Action/adventure Johnny Depp & Geoffrey Rush
showtimesdetailsreviews7707697682 Nominations
Best Makeup
Best Visual Effects
3:10 to Yuma
13+14A14A14A14AAA1h57m Western Russell Crowe & Christian Bale
showtimesdetailstrailer1reviews1691681672 Nominations
Best Original Music
Best Sound Mixing
The Savages
RG14A14APG14AAA1h53m Comedy-drama Laura Linney & Philip Seymour Hoffman
showtimesdetailsreviews21The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
R13+14A14A14A14AAA2h40m Western Brad Pitt & Casey Affleck
showtimesdetailstrailer1reviews71701 Nomination
Best Documentary
Persepolis
FrenchPG-13G14APGPGPGAA1h35m Animation Chiara Mastroianni & Catherine Deneuve
1 Nomination
Best Animated Movie
1 Nomination
Best Foreign Movie
Across the Universe
PG-13G14APGPG14AAA2h13m Musical romance Evan Rachel Wood & Jim Sturgess
1 Nomination
Best Costume Design
1 Nomination
Best Foreign Movie
1 Nomination
Best Documentary
1 Nomination
Best Documentary
August Rush
PGGPGPGGGPG1h53m Musical drama Freddie Highmore & Keri Russell
1 Nomination
Best Original Song "Raise It Up"
Gone Baby Gone
R13+14A14A14A14AAA1h54m Drama Casey Affleck & Michelle Monaghan
showtimesdetailstrailer1reviews1071 Nomination
Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan
In the Valley of Elah
R13+14A14A14A14AAA2h04m War drama Tommy Lee Jones & Charlize Theron
1 Nomination
Best Actor: Tommy Lee Jones
Eastern Promises
R16+18A18A18A14AAA1h40m Dramatic thriller Viggo Mortensen & Naomi Watts
showtimesdetailstrailer2reviews1251241 Nomination
Best Actor: Viggo Mortensen
1 Nomination
Best Animated Movie
I'm Not There
RG14A14APG14A2h16m Musical biography Christian Bale & Cate Blanchett
showtimesdetailsreviews251 Nomination
Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett
1 Nomination
Best Supporting Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman
1 Nomination
Best Documentary
Norbit
PG-1313+PGPGPG14AAA1h42m Romantic comedy Eddie Murphy & Thandie Newton
1 Nomination
Best Makeup
1 Nomination
Best Foreign Movie