Oscars 1988
Best Movie
Hope and Glory
PG-131h53m Drama, comedy Sebastian Rice-Edwards & Geraldine Muir
showtimesdetailsreviews1Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Director
Best Original Screenplay
Hope and Glory
PG-131h53m Drama, comedy Sebastian Rice-Edwards & Geraldine Muir
showtimesdetailsreviews1Au revoir les enfants
French/Eng.sub.PGG1h44m War drama Gaspard Manesse & Raphael Fejtö
showtimesdetailsreviewsBest Adapted Screenplay
Full Metal Jacket
R13+R18A18A14A14A1h46m War drama Matthew Modine & Adam Baldwin
My Life as a Dog
"Mitt liv som hund" SwedishPG-131h41m Drama Anton Glanzelius & Tomas Von Brömssen
showtimesdetailsreviews1Best Cinematography
Hope and Glory
PG-131h53m Drama, comedy Sebastian Rice-Edwards & Geraldine Muir
showtimesdetailsreviews1Best Film Editing
RoboCop
R13+18A18A18A18AR1h43m Science-fiction Peter Weller & Nancy Allen
showtimesdetailsreviews1110Best Original Music
The Untouchables
R13+R14A18A14A1h59m Action drama Kevin Costner & Sean Connery
showtimesdetailsreviews22Best Original Song
Dirty Dancing
"The Time of My Life"PG-13G14APGPGPGAA1h36m Romantic drama Patrick Swayze & Jennifer Grey
showtimesdetailstrailer2reviews36The Princess Bride
"Storybook Love"PGGPGPGPGPGG1h38m Family comedy Cary Elwes & Mandy Patinkin
showtimesdetailstrailer1reviews5554Cry Freedom
"Cry Freedom"2h37m History-based drama Josette Simon & Wabei Siyolwe
showtimesdetailsreviews1Beverly Hills Cop II
"Shakedown"R1h40m Action thriller Eddie Murphy & Judge Reinhold
showtimesdetailsreviews2Best Visual Effects
Innerspace
PGPGPGPGPG2h00m Fantasy action adventure Dennis Quaid & Martin Short
showtimesdetailsreviews1Predator
R13+14A18A18AR18A1h47m Sci-fi thriller Arnold Schwarzenegger & Carl Weathers
Best Art Design
The Untouchables
R13+R14A18A14A1h59m Action drama Kevin Costner & Sean Connery
showtimesdetailsreviews22Hope and Glory
PG-131h53m Drama, comedy Sebastian Rice-Edwards & Geraldine Muir
showtimesdetailsreviews1Best Costume Design
The Untouchables
R13+R14A18A14A1h59m Action drama Kevin Costner & Sean Connery
showtimesdetailsreviews22Best Makeup
Harry and the Hendersons
PG1h50m Family comedy John Lithgow & Melinda Dillon
Best Sound Mixing
RoboCop
R13+18A18A18A18AR1h43m Science-fiction Peter Weller & Nancy Allen
showtimesdetailsreviews1110Best Documentary
American Masters: The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin... Table
56m Biography documentary by Aviva Slesin
showtimesdetailsreviewsHellfire: A Journey from Hiroshima
58m Documentary by Michael Camerini & John Junkerman
showtimesdetailsreviewsBest Foreign Movie
Babette's Feast
"Babettes gæstebud" Danish, Swedish, FrenchG1h42m Comedy-drama Stéphane Audran & Bodil Kjer
showtimesdetailsreviews2The Family
"La Famiglia" Italian, French2h08m Romantic drama Emanuele Lamaro & Andrea Occhipinti
showtimesdetailsreviewsAu revoir les enfants
French/Eng.sub.PGG1h44m War drama Gaspard Manesse & Raphael Fejtö
showtimesdetailsreviewsAsignatura aprobada
Spanish1h34m Dramatic thriller Jesús Puente & Victoria Vera
showtimesdetailsreviews