Oscars 1970
3511 Movies
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
PGGPGPG1h50m Western Paul Newman & Robert Redford
showtimesdetailsreviews114 Oscars
Best Original Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Original Music
Best Original Song "Raindrops Keep Fallin' on My Head"
3 Nominations
Best Movie
Best Director: George Roy Hill
Best Sound Mixing
3 Oscars
Best Movie
Best Director: John Schlesinger
Best Adapted Screenplay
4 Nominations
Best Actor: Dustin Hoffman
Best Actor: Jon Voight
Best Supporting Actress: Sylvia Miles
Best Film Editing
Hello, Dolly!
GPG2h26m Musical family comedy Barbra Streisand & Walter Matthau
showtimesdetailstrailer1reviews13 Oscars
Best Music in a Musical
Best Art Design
Best Sound Mixing
4 Nominations
Best Movie
Best Cinematography
Best Film Editing
Best Costume Design
2 Oscars
Best Film Editing
Best Foreign Movie
3 Nominations
Best Movie
Best Director: Costa-Gavras
Best Adapted Screenplay
1 Oscar
Best Supporting Actor: Gig Young
8 Nominations
Best Actress: Jane Fonda
Best Supporting Actress: Susannah York
Best Director: Sydney Pollack
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Film Editing
Best Music in a Musical
Best Art Design
Best Costume Design
1 Oscar
Best Visual Effects
2 Nominations
Best Cinematography
Best Sound Mixing
The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
1h56m Romantic comedy Maggie Smith & Robert Stephens
showtimesdetailsreviews11 Oscar
Best Supporting Actress: Goldie Hawn
4 Nominations
Best Supporting Actor: Elliott Gould
Best Supporting Actress: Dyan Cannon
Best Original Screenplay
Best Cinematography
3 Nominations
Best Art Design
Best Costume Design
Best Sound Mixing
Sweet Charity
G2h29m Musical romantic comedy Shirley MacLaine & John McMartin
showtimesdetailsreviews13 Nominations
Best Music in a Musical
Best Art Design
Best Costume Design
2 Nominations
Best Original Screenplay
Best Original Music
The Secret of Santa Vittoria
PG-132h19m War drama Anthony Quinn & Anna Magnani
showtimesdetailsreviews12 Nominations
Best Film Editing
Best Original Music
Goodbye, Mr. Chips
G2h35m Musical romantic drama Peter O'Toole & Petula Clark
The Damned
"La Caduta degli dei" Italian, GermanR2h35m War drama Dirk Bogarde & Ingrid Thulin
showtimesdetailsreviews11 Nomination
Best Original Screenplay
Ma nuit chez Maud
French/Eng.sub.PGPG1h48m Drama Jean-Louis Trintignant & Françoise Fabian
showtimesdetailsreviews11 Nomination
Best Foreign Movie
1 Nomination
Best Documentary
Goodbye, Columbus
PG1h42m Romantic comedy-drama Richard Benjamin & Ali MacGraw
showtimesdetailsreviews11 Nomination
Best Adapted Screenplay
1 Nomination
Best Director: Arthur Penn
1 Nomination
Best Foreign Movie
1 Nomination
Best Documentary
The Olympics in Mexico
"Olimpiada en México" SpanishG2h00m Documentary by Alberto Isaac
showtimesdetailsreviews1 Nomination
Best Documentary
1 Nomination
Best Documentary
1 Nomination
Best Supporting Actress: Catherine Burns
The Brothers Karamazov
"Bratya Karamazovy" Russian3h52m Drama Mikhail Ulyanov & Lionella Pyryeva
showtimesdetailsreviews1 Nomination
Best Foreign Movie
1 Nomination
Best Visual Effects