Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Golden Globes

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    4713 Movies

    9.8

    Doctor Zhivago PG-13

    3h17m • War drama • Omar Sharif & Julie Christie

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews15

    5 Golden Globes

    Best Director: David Lean

    Best Screenplay

    Best Original Music

    Best Actor - Drama: Omar Sharif

    Best Movie - Drama

    1 Nomination

    New Star of the Year - Actress: Geraldine Chaplin

    9.3

    The Sound of Music GGGGGGG

    2h54m • Musical musical • Julie Andrews & Christopher Plummer

    showtimes
    infotrailers2reviews40

    2 Golden Globes

    Best Actress - Musical or Comedy: Julie Andrews

    Best Movie - Musical or Comedy

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress: Peggy Wood

    Best Director: Robert Wise

    5.0

    Inside Daisy Clover

    2h08m • Drama • Natalie Wood & Christopher Plummer

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Golden Globes

    Best Supporting Actress: Ruth Gordon

    New Star of the Year - Actor: Robert Redford

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress - Musical or Comedy: Natalie Wood

    9.0

    A Patch of Blue

    1h45m • Romantic drama • Sidney Poitier & Shelley Winters

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Golden Globe

    New Star of the Year - Actress: Elizabeth Hartman

    5 Nominations

    Best Director: Guy Green

    Best Screenplay

    Best Actor - Drama: Sidney Poitier

    Best Actress - Drama: Elizabeth Hartman

    Best Movie - Drama

    6.0

    Cat Ballou

    1h37m • Western • Jane Fonda & Lee Marvin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Golden Globe

    Best Actor - Musical or Comedy: Lee Marvin

    4 Nominations

    Best Original Song "The Ballad of Cat Ballou"

    New Star of the Year - Actor: Tom Nardini

    Best Actress - Musical or Comedy: Jane Fonda

    Best Movie - Musical or Comedy

    9.0

    The Collector

    1h59m • Dramatic thriller • Terence Stamp & Samantha Eggar

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Golden Globe

    Best Actress - Drama: Samantha Eggar

    3 Nominations

    Best Director: William Wyler

    Best Screenplay

    Best Movie - Drama

    6.0

    Darling

    2h08m • Romantic drama • Julie Christie & Laurence Harvey

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Golden Globe

    Best Foreign Movie - English Language

    2 Nominations

    Best Director: John Schlesinger

    Best Actress - Drama: Julie Christie

    The Man from U.N.C.L.E.

    TV Series • Action/adventure • Robert Vaughn & David McCallum

    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Golden Globe

    Best Television Series

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor - Television Series: David McCallum

    Best Actor - Television Series: Robert Vaughn

    The Yellow Rolls-Royce

    2h02m • Romantic comedy-drama • Ingrid Bergman & Rex Harrison

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Golden Globe

    Best Original Song "Forget Domani"

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    9.5

    Juliet of the Spirits (Italian, French title "Giulietta degli spiriti")

    2h17m • Fantasy drama • Giulietta Masina & Sandra Milo

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Golden Globe

    Best Foreign Movie - Foreign Language

    6.0

    The Spy Who Came in from the Cold

    1h52m • Dramatic thriller • Richard Burton & Claire Bloom

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Golden Globe

    Best Supporting Actor: Oskar Werner

    Honey West

    TV Series • Action drama • Anne Francis & John Ericson

    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Golden Globe

    Best Actress - Television Series: Anne Francis

    The Fugitive

    TV Series • Dramatic thriller • David Janssen & William Conrad

    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Golden Globe

    Best Actor - Television Series: David Janssen

    8.0

    Othello

    2h45m • Drama • Robert Lang & Frank Finlay

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor: Frank Finlay

    Best Supporting Actress: Joyce Redman

    Best Actress - Drama: Maggie Smith

    Best Foreign Movie - English Language

    6.5

    The Great Race

    2h40m • Fantasy adventure • Jack Lemmon & Tony Curtis

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    4 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "The Sweetheart Tree"

    Best Actor - Musical or Comedy: Jack Lemmon

    Best Movie - Musical or Comedy

    10

    Ship of Fools

    2h29m • War drama • Vivien Leigh & Simone Signoret

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Actor - Drama: Oskar Werner

    Best Actress - Drama: Simone Signoret

    Best Movie - Drama

    6.0

    A Thousand Clowns

    1h58m • Romantic comedy-drama • Jason Robards & Barbara Harris

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    3 Nominations

    Best Actor - Musical or Comedy: Jason Robards

    Best Actress - Musical or Comedy: Barbara Harris

    Best Movie - Musical or Comedy

    2.0

    Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines G

    2h18m • Action comedy • Stuart Whitman & Sarah Miles

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    New Star of the Year - Actor: James Fox

    Best Actor - Musical or Comedy: Alberto Sordi

    Best Movie - Musical or Comedy

    9.0

    The Flight of the Phoenix

    2h22m • Action drama • James Stewart & Richard Attenborough

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    New Star of the Year - Actor: Ian Bannen

    Best Movie - Drama

    6.0

    The Knack ...and How to Get It

    1h24m • Comedy • Rita Tushingham & Ray Brooks

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress - Musical or Comedy: Rita Tushingham

    Best Foreign Movie - English Language

    3.0

    The Agony and the Ecstasy

    2h18m • History-based drama • Charlton Heston & Rex Harrison

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Screenplay

    Best Actor - Drama: Rex Harrison

    3.0

    Boeing Boeing

    1h42m • Comedy • Tony Curtis & Jerry Lewis

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress: Thelma Ritter

    Best Actor - Musical or Comedy: Jerry Lewis

    3.0

    The Sandpiper

    1h57m • Drama • Elizabeth Taylor & Richard Burton

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "The Shadow of Your Smile"

    2.0

    Battle of the Bulge

    2h47m • War drama • Henry Fonda & Robert Shaw

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor: Telly Savalas

    Best Original Music

    Peyton Place

    TV Series • Romantic drama • Ed Nelson & Barbara Parkins

    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress - Television Series: Mia Farrow

    Best Actress - Television Series: Dorothy Malone

    Get Smart

    TV Series • Sci-fi comedy • Don Adams & Barbara Feldon

    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Television Series

    Best Actor - Television Series: Don Adams

    9.0

    The Cincinnati Kid G

    1h42m • Drama • Steve McQueen & Edward G. Robinson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress: Joan Blondell

    8.7
    8.4

    Les Parapluies de Cherbourg GPGPG(French/Eng.sub.)

    1h31m • Musical romantic drama • Catherine Deneuve & Nino Castelnuovo

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews65

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie - Foreign Language

    8.0

    The Slender Thread

    1h38m • Drama • Sidney Poitier & Anne Bancroft

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Screenplay

    7.0

    I Spy

    TV Series • Comedy • Robert Culp & Bill Cosby

    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Television Series

    7.0

    Lady in a Cage

    1h34m • Horror/thriller • Olivia De Havilland & Ann Sothern

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    New Star of the Year - Actor: James Caan

    7.0

    Shenandoah

    1h45m • Western • James Stewart & Doug McClure

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    New Star of the Year - Actress: Rosemary Forsyth

    7.0

    Frank Sinatra: A Man and His Music

    Musical documentary by Dwight Hemion

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Television Series

    6.0

    The Pawnbroker

    1h56m • Drama • Rod Steiger & Geraldine Fitzgerald

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor - Drama: Rod Steiger

    2.0

    The Family Jewels

    1h39m • Comedy • Jerry Lewis & Sebastian Cabot

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    New Star of the Year - Actress: Donna Butterworth

    Harlow

    2h05m • Romantic drama • Carroll Baker & Red Buttons

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor: Red Buttons

    90 Degrees in the Shade

    1h30m • Dramatic thriller • Anne Heywood & James Booth

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie - English Language

    The Patty Duke Show

    TV Series • Musical family comedy • Patty Duke & Jean Byron

    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress - Television Series: Patty Duke

    The Big Valley

    TV Series • Western • Richard Long & Peter Breck

    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress - Television Series: Barbara Stanwyck

    Red Beard (Japanese title "Akahige")

    3h05m • Drama • Toshirô Mifune & Yûzô Kayama

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie - Foreign Language

    Do Not Disturb

    1h42m • Romantic comedy • Doris Day & Rod Taylor

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    New Star of the Year - Actress: Maura McGiveney

    La Ronde (French/Eng.sub.)

    1h50m • History-based drama • Jean-Claude Brialy & Francine Bergé

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie - Foreign Language

    My Name Is Barbra

    Musical • Barbra Streisand

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Television Series

    Always Further On (Spanish title "Tarahumara")

    1h45m • Drama • Ignacio López Tarso & Jaime Fernández

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie - Foreign Language

    That Funny Feeling

    1h33m • Romantic comedy • Sandra Dee & Bobby Darin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "That Funny Feeling"

    The Leather Boys

    1h48m • • Rita Tushingham & Colin Campbell

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie - English Language

    Run for Your Life

    TV Series • Drama • Ben Gazzara & Nicholas Colasanto

    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor - Television Series: Ben Gazzara

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2020 Cinema Clock Inc. ®