Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    4510 Movies

    8.3

    My Fair Lady GGPGPGGPGG

    2h50m • Musical family comedy • Audrey Hepburn & Rex Harrison

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    8 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Rex Harrison

    Best Director: George Cukor

    Best Cinematography

    Best Adapted Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    4 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor: Stanley Holloway

    Best Supporting Actress: Gladys Cooper

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    6.0

    Mary Poppins G

    2h19m • Musical fantasy drama • Julie Andrews & Dick Van Dyke

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews5

    5 Oscars

    Best Actress: Julie Andrews

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Chim Chim Cher-ee"

    Best Visual Effects

    8 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director: Robert Stevenson

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Adapted Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.5

    Zorba the Greek

    2h22m • Adventure drama • Anthony Quinn & Alan Bates

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    3 Oscars

    Best Supporting Actress: Lila Kedrova

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Anthony Quinn

    Best Director: Mihalis Kakogiannis

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    9.0

    Becket PG-13

    2h28m • History-based drama • Richard Burton & Peter O'Toole

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    11 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Peter O'Toole

    Best Actor: Richard Burton

    Best Supporting Actor: John Gielgud

    Best Director: Peter Glenville

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    8.0

    The Night of the Iguana

    2h05m • Dramatic thriller • Richard Burton & Ava Gardner

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    3 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress: Grayson Hall

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    7.0

    Father Goose

    1h58m • Romantic comedy • Cary Grant & Leslie Caron

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Screenplay

    2 Nominations

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.0

    Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow (Italian title "Ieri, oggi, domani")

    1h58m • Romantic comedy • Sophia Loren & Marcello Mastroianni

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    8.6

    Goldfinger PGPG

    1h50m • Action comedy • Sean Connery & Gert Fröbe

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews8

    1 Oscar

    Best Sound Effects

    8.0

    Topkapi

    Thriller • Melina Mercouri & Peter Ustinov

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actor: Peter Ustinov

    Le Monde sans soleil (French/Eng.sub.)

    1h33m • Documentary by Jacques-Yves Cousteau

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    8.0

    Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte

    2h13m • Horror • Bette Davis & Olivia de Havilland

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    7 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress: Agnes Moorehead

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte"

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    6.0

    The Unsinkable Molly Brown GGG

    2h08m • Western • Debbie Reynolds & Harve Presnell

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    6 Nominations

    Best Actress: Debbie Reynolds

    Best Cinematography

    Best Adapted Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.4
    9.4

    Dr. Strangelove PGGPGPG

    1h33m • Science-fiction • Peter Sellers & George C. Scott

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2625

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Peter Sellers

    Best Director: Stanley Kubrick

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    8.9

    A Hard Day's Night GGPGPGGGG

    1h25m • Musical comedy • The Beatles & John Lennon

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews12

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Adapted Music

    8.0

    The Americanization of Emily

    1h55m • War drama • James Garner & Julie Andrews

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    7.0

    Seven Days in May 14A

    1h58m • Dramatic thriller • Burt Lancaster & Kirk Douglas

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor: Edmond O'Brien

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    7.0

    What A Way to Go!

    1h51m • Romantic comedy • Shirley MacLaine & Paul Newman

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    2.0

    Robin and the 7 Hoods

    2h03m • Musical criminal comedy • Frank Sinatra & Dean Martin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Adapted Music

    Best Original Song "My Kind of Town"

    10

    Marriage Italian Style G(Italian title "Matrimonio all'italiana")

    1h42m • Romantic comedy • Sophia Loren & Marcello Mastroianni

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress: Sophia Loren

    9.0

    Seance on a Wet Afternoon

    1h55m • Dramatic thriller • Kim Stanley & Margaret Lacey

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress: Kim Stanley

    9.0

    The Pumpkin Eater

    1h58m • Drama • Anne Bancroft & Peter Finch

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress: Anne Bancroft

    8.7
    8.4

    Les Parapluies de Cherbourg GPGPG(French/Eng.sub.)

    1h31m • Musical romantic drama • Catherine Deneuve & Nino Castelnuovo

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews65

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    8.0

    The Chalk Garden

    1h45m • Drama • Deborah Kerr & Hayley Mills

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress: Edith Evans

    7.5

    Woman in the Dunes (Japanese title "Suna no onna")

    2h03m • Dramatic thriller • Eiji Okada & Kyôko Kishida

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    7.0

    Cheyenne Autumn

    2h34m • Western • Richard Widmark & Carroll Baker

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    7.0

    A House Is Not a Home

    1h38m • Drama • Shelley Winters & Robert Taylor

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    7.0

    The Pink Panther

    1h55m • Criminal comedy • Laudia Cardinale & David Niven

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    7.0

    The Visit

    1h40m • Drama • Ingrid Bergman & Anthony Quinn

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    7.0

    The Best Man

    1h42m • Drama • Henry Fonda & Cliff Robertson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor: Lee Tracy

    7.0

    One Potato, Two Potato

    1h23m • Drama • Barbara Barrie & Bernie Hamilton

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    6.5

    L'Homme de Rio (French/Eng.sub.)

    1h52m • Action comedy • Jean-Paul Belmondo & Françoise Dorléac

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    5.0

    Where Love Has Gone

    1h51m • Drama • Susan Hayward & Bette Davis

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Where Love Has Gone"

    5.0

    The Fall of the Roman Empire

    War drama • Sophia Loren & Stephen Boyd

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Seven Faces of Dr. Lao

    1h40m • Fantasy • Tony Randall & Barbara Eden

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    Sallah Shabati (Hebrew)

    1h50m • Comedy • Topol & Geula Nuni

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Dear Heart

    1h54m • Family comedy • Glenn Ford & Geraldine Page

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Dear Heart"

    14-18 (French)

    1h30m • Documentary by Jean Aurel

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Raven's End (Swedish title "Kvarteret Korpen")

    1h41m • Drama • Thommy Berggren & Keve Hjelm

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    The Human Dutch (Dutch title "Alleman")

    1h30m • Documentary by Bert Haanstra

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Fate Is the Hunter

    1h46m • Dramatic thriller • Glenn Ford & Nancy Kwan

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Kisses for My President

    1h53m • Comedy • Fred MacMurray & Polly Bergen

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    The Finest Hours

    1h56m • War documentary by Peter Baylis

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Four Days in November

    2h02m • Biography documentary by Mel Stuart

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Organizer (Italian title "I compagni")

    2h10m • Comedy • Marcello Mastroianni & Renato Salvatori

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    The Lively Set

    1h35m • Action drama • James Darren & Pamela Tiffin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Effects

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2020 Cinema Clock Inc. ®