Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    379 Movies

    9.0

    Ordinary People R

    2h04m • Drama • Donald Sutherland & Mary Tyler Moore

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor Timothy Hutton

    Best Director Robert Redford

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Mary Tyler Moore

    Best Supporting Actor Judd Hirsch

    9.0

    Tess PG

    2h50m • Drama, romance • John Collin & Tony Church

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Oscars

    Best Cinematography

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director Roman Polanski

    Best Original Music

    9.3
    9.4

    Raging Bull R13+

    2h09m • Drama • Robert De Niro & Cathy Moriarty

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1312

    2 Oscars

    Best Actor Robert De Niro

    Best Film Editing

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor Joe Pesci

    Best Supporting Actress Cathy Moriarty

    Best Director Martin Scorsese

    Best Cinematography

    Best Sound Mixing

    Fame PG

    TV Series • Musical drama • Eddie Barth & Irene Cara

    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Oscars

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Fame"

    4 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Song "Out Here on My Own"

    Best Sound Mixing

    7.0

    Melvin and Howard R

    1h35m • Drama • Jason Robards & Paul Le Mat

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Supporting Actress Mary Steenburgen

    Best Original Screenplay

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor Jason Robards

    8.0

    Coal Miner's Daughter PGG

    2h05m • Drama, musical • Sissy Spacek & Tommy Lee Jones

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Actress Sissy Spacek

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.2

    Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back PGG

    2h04m • Fantasy adventure • Mark Hamill & Harrison Ford

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews35

    1 Oscar

    Best Sound Mixing

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    5.0

    Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears ( in Russian title "Moskva slezam ne verit")

    2h30m • Romantic drama • Vera Alentova & Aleksey Batalov

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China G

    1h24m • Documentary by Murray Lerner

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    9.1

    The Elephant Man PG

    2h05m • Drama • Anthony Hopkins & John Hurt

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews19

    8 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor John Hurt

    Best Director David Lynch

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    7.0

    The Stunt Man

    2h11m • Romance • Peter O'Toole & Steve Railsback

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Actor Peter O'Toole

    Best Director Richard Rush

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    6.0

    Private Benjamin R

    1h49m • Comedy • Goldie Hawn & Eileen Brennan

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Actress Goldie Hawn

    Best Supporting Actress Eileen Brennan

    Best Original Screenplay

    10

    The Great Santini PG

    1h55m • Drama • Robert Duvall & Blythe Danner

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor Robert Duvall

    Best Supporting Actor Michael O'Keefe

    7.0

    Kagemusha PG(Japanese)

    3h00m • War drama • Tatsuya Nakadai & Tsutomu Yamazaki

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Foreign Movie

    5.0

    The Competition PG

    2h03m • Romantic drama • Richard Dreyfuss & Amy Irving

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Song "People Alone"

    Resurrection PG

    1h43m • Fantasy drama • Ellen Burstyn & Sam Shepard

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Ellen Burstyn

    Best Supporting Actress Eva Le Gallienne

    Altered States RR

    1h42m • Fantasy drama • William Hurt & Blair Brown

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    10

    Gloria PG

    2h03m • Dramatic thriller • Gena Rowlands & Julie Carmen

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Gena Rowlands

    9.0

    My Brilliant Career G

    1h40m • Romantic drama • Judy Davis & Sam Neill

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    8.7

    Somewhere in Time PG

    1h43m • Fantasy drama • Christopher Reeve & Jane Seymour

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    8.0

    Le Dernier métro PGGPG(French/Eng.sub.)

    2h11m • War drama • Catherine Deneuve & Gérard Depardieu

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    7.0

    Mon oncle d'Amérique G(French/Eng.sub.)

    2h05m • Romantic comedy-drama • Gérard Depardieu & Nicole Garcia

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    4.0

    Brubaker R14A

    2h11m • Criminal drama • Robert Redford & Yaphet Kotto

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    4.0

    Nine to Five PG

    1h49m • Comedy • Jane Fonda & Lily Tomlin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Nine to Five"

    1.0

    The Formula

    1h57m • Thriller • George C. Scott & Marlon Brando

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    1.0

    The Blue Lagoon RGPG

    1h44m • Romantic drama • Brooke Shields & Christopher Atkins

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    When Time Ran Out...

    2h01m • Action drama • Paul Newman & Jacqueline Bisset

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    Bizalom (Hungarian)

    1h45m • Drama • Ildikó Bánsági & Péter Andorai

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Inside Moves

    1h53m • Drama • John Savage & David Morse

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Diana Scarwid

    El nido (Spanish, English)

    1h37m • Drama • Héctor Alterio & Ana Torrent

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Agee

    1h38m • Documentary by Ross Spears

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Day After Trinity

    1h28m • Biography documentary by Jon Else

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Tribute

    2h01m • Comedy-drama • Jack Lemmon & Robby Benson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor Jack Lemmon

    Honeysuckle Rose

    1h59m • Musical romantic drama • Willie Nelson & Dyan Cannon

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "On the Road Again"

    Front Line

    56m • Documentary by David Bradbury

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    'Breaker' Morant PG

    1h47m • War drama • Edward Woodward & Jack Thompson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    The Yellow Star: The Persecution of the Jews in Europe - 1933-1945 (Der gelbe Stern - German, English, Hebrew)

    1h29m • War documentary by Dieter Hildebrandt

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2019 Cinema Clock Inc. ®