Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    409 Movies

    7.0

    Anthony Adverse

    2h21m • Romantic drama • Fredric March & Olivia de Havilland

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Oscars

    Best Supporting Actress: Gale Sondergaard

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Assistant Director

    Best Art Design

    The Great Ziegfeld

    2h56m • Drama • William Powell & Myrna Loy

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Actress: Luise Rainer

    Best Dance Direction

    4 Nominations

    Best Director: Robert Z. Leonard

    Best Original Story

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design

    The Story of Louis Pasteur

    1h26m • History-based drama • Paul Muni & Josephine Hutchinson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Oscars

    Best Actor: Paul Muni

    Best Screenplay

    Best Original Story

    1 Nomination

    Best Movie

    8.0

    Dodsworth

    1h41m • Romantic drama • Walter Huston & Ruth Chatterton

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Art Design

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Walter Huston

    Best Supporting Actress: Maria Ouspenskaya

    Best Director: William Wyler

    Best Screenplay

    Best Sound Mixing

    10

    San Francisco

    1h55m • Romantic drama • Clark Gable & Jeanette MacDonald

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Sound Mixing

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Spencer Tracy

    Best Director: W.S. Van Dyke

    Best Assistant Director

    Best Original Story

    Mr. Deeds Goes to Town

    1h55m • Romantic comedy • Gary Cooper & Jean Arthur

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Director: Frank Capra

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Gary Cooper

    Best Screenplay

    Best Sound Mixing

    7.0

    The Charge of the Light Brigade

    1h55m • Animation • Errol Flynn & Olivia de Havilland

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Assistant Director

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    8.0

    Swing Time

    1h43m • Romantic comedy • Fred Astaire & Ginger Rogers

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Song "The Way You Look Tonight"

    1 Nomination

    Best Dance Direction

    7.0

    Come and Get It

    1h40m • Drama • Edward Arnold & Joel McCrea

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actor: Walter Brennan

    1 Nomination

    Best Film Editing

    9.0

    My Man Godfrey

    1h34m • Romantic comedy • William Powell & Carole Lombard

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    6 Nominations

    Best Actor: William Powell

    Best Actress: Carole Lombard

    Best Supporting Actor: Mischa Auer

    Best Supporting Actress: Alice Brady

    Best Director: Gregory La Cava

    Best Screenplay

    5.0

    Romeo and Juliet

    2h05m • Romantic drama • Norma Shearer & Leslie Howard

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actress: Norma Shearer

    Best Supporting Actor: Basil Rathbone

    Best Art Design

    Three Smart Girls

    1h24m • Musical romantic comedy • Deanna Durbin & Binnie Barnes

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Original Story

    Best Sound Mixing

    The General Died at Dawn

    1h38m • Film noir • Gary Cooper & Madeleine Carroll

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor: Akim Tamiroff

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    8.0

    A Tale of Two Cities

    2h08m • Romantic drama • Ronald Colman & Elizabeth Allan

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Film Editing

    8.0

    The Gorgeous Hussy

    1h43m • History-based drama • Joan Crawford & Robert Taylor

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress: Beulah Bondi

    Best Cinematography

    7.0

    Born to Dance

    1h46m • Musical comedy • Eleanor Powell & James Stewart

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Song "I've Got You Under My Skin"

    Best Dance Direction

    7.0

    The Garden Of Allah

    1h19m • Romantic drama • Marlene Dietrich & Charles Boyer

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Assistant Director

    Best Original Music

    7.0

    Theodora Goes Wild

    1h34m • Romantic comedy • Irene Dunne & Melvyn Douglas

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress: Irene Dunne

    Best Film Editing

    6.0

    Lloyd's of London

    1h58m • War drama • Freddie Bartholomew & Madeleine Carroll

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design

    Winterset

    1h17m • Romantic drama • Burgess Meredith & Margo

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    9.0

    These Three G

    1h33m • Romantic drama • Miriam Hopkins & Merle Oberon

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress: Bonita Granville

    7.0

    After the Thin Man

    1h52m • Romantic comedy • William Powell & Myrna Loy

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Screenplay

    6.0

    The Last of the Mohicans

    1h31m • Western • Randolph Scott & Binnie Barnes

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Assistant Director

    5.0

    Pigskin Parade

    1h33m • Musical comedy • Stuart Erwin & Patsy Kelly

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor: Stuart Erwin

    Libeled Lady

    1h38m • Romantic comedy • Jean Harlow & William Powell

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Movie

    Banjo on My Knee

    1h35m • Romantic comedy • Barbara Stanwyck & Joel McCrea

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    General Spanky

    1h11m • Family comedy • George 'Spanky' McFarland & Phillips Holmes

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Trail of the Lonesome Pine

    1h42m • Romantic drama • Fred MacMurray & Sylvia Sidney

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "A Melody from the Sky"

    That Girl from Paris

    1h44m • Musical romantic comedy • Lily Pons & Jack Oakie

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    Valiant Is the Word for Carrie

    1h50m • Drama • Gladys George & Arline Judge

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress: Gladys George

    Pennies from Heaven

    1h21m • Musical comedy-drama • Bing Crosby & Madge Evans

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Pennies from Heaven"

    Cain and Mabel

    1h30m • Musical romantic comedy • Marion Davies & Clark Gable

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Dance Direction

    Sing, Baby, Sing

    1h30m • Musical • Alice Faye & Adolphe Menjou

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "When Did You Leave Heaven"

    Gold Diggers of 1937

    1h41m • Musical romantic comedy • Dick Powell & Joan Blondell

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Dance Direction

    Fury

    1h32m • Psychological drama • Sylvia Sidney & Spencer Tracy

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    Suzy

    1h33m • Drama • Jean Harlow & Franchot Tone

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Did I Remember"

    One in a Million

    1h35m • Musical romantic comedy • Sonja Henie & Adolphe Menjou

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Dance Direction

    Magnificent Brute

    1h17m • Romantic drama • Victor McLaglen & Binnie Barnes

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design

    Dancing Pirate

    1h23m • Musical romantic comedy • Charles Collins & Frank Morgan

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Dance Direction

    The Texas Rangers

    1h38m • Western • Fred MacMurray & Jack Oakie

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2019 Cinema Clock Inc. ®