Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    358 Movies

    8.5
    8.7

    Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope PG

    2h01m • Fantasy adventure • Mark Hamill & Harrison Ford

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews4948

    6 Oscars

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Visual Effects

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor Alec Guinness

    Best Director George Lucas

    Best Original Screenplay

    8.7
    8.6

    Annie Hall PGG

    1h33m • Romantic comedy • Woody Allen & Diane Keaton

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1211

    4 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Actress Diane Keaton

    Best Director Woody Allen

    Best Original Screenplay

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor Woody Allen

    9.0

    Julia PG

    1h58m • Drama • Jane Fonda & Vanessa Redgrave

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Oscars

    Best Supporting Actor Jason Robards

    Best Supporting Actress Vanessa Redgrave

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    8 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actress Jane Fonda

    Best Supporting Actor Maximilian Schell

    Best Director Fred Zinnemann

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Costume Design

    7.6

    Close Encounters of the Third Kind PGGPGPGPGPG14A

    2h15m • Science-fiction • Richard Dreyfuss & François Truffaut

    showtimes
    infotrailers2reviews21

    1 Oscar

    Best Cinematography

    7 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Melinda Dillon

    Best Director Steven Spielberg

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Visual Effects

    8.0

    The Goodbye Girl PG

    1h51m • Romantic comedy-drama • Richard Dreyfuss & Marsha Mason

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Actor Richard Dreyfuss

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actress Marsha Mason

    Best Supporting Actress Quinn Cummings

    Best Original Screenplay

    7.0

    La Vie Devant Soi (French/Eng.sub.)

    1h45m • Drama • Simone Signoret & Michal Bat-Adam

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    Who Are the DeBolts?

    1h12m • Biography documentary by John Korty

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    You Light Up My Life PGGPGPG

    1h30m • Romantic drama • Didi Conn & Joe Silver

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Song "You Light Up My Life"

    8.0

    The Turning Point PG

    1h59m • Romantic drama • Anne Bancroft & Shirley MacLaine

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    11 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actress Shirley MacLaine

    Best Actress Anne Bancroft

    Best Supporting Actor Mikhail Baryshnikov

    Best Supporting Actress Leslie Browne

    Best Director Herbert Ross

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.0

    Equus R14A

    2h17m • Drama • Richard Burton & Peter Firth

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Actor Richard Burton

    Best Supporting Actor Peter Firth

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    8.0

    The Spy Who Loved Me PG18A

    2h05m • Action/adventure • Roger Moore & Barbara Bach

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Nobody Does It Better"

    Best Art Design

    8.0

    A Special Day ( in Italian title "Una Giornata Particolare")

    1h50m • Drama • Sophia Loren & Marcello Mastroianni

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor Marcello Mastroianni

    Best Foreign Movie

    8.0

    Looking for Mr. Goodbar R

    2h16m • Drama • Diane Keaton & Tuesday Weld

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Tuesday Weld

    Best Cinematography

    2.0

    Airport '77

    1h54m • Action drama • Jack Lemmon & Lee Grant

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Cet obscur objet du désir (French)

    1h42m • Romantic comedy • Fernando Rey & Carole Bouquet

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Foreign Movie

    9.0

    Iphigenia ( in Greek title "Ifigeneia")

    2h07m • Drama • Irene Papas & Kostas Kazakos

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    8.7

    Saturday Night Fever PG14A14A18A14A

    1h53m • Romantic comedy • John Travolta & Karen Lynn Gorney

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews3

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor John Travolta

    8.0

    The Rescuers G

    1h18m • Animation • Bob Newhart & Eva Gabor

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Someone's Waiting For You"

    7.6

    Pete's Dragon GG

    2h08m • Adventure • Helen Reddy & Jim Dale

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews5

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Candle on the Water"

    7.0

    The Late Show PG

    1h33m • Criminal drama • Art Carney & Lily Tomlin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    6.3

    Smokey and the Bandit PGGPGPGPGPG14A

    1h36m • Action comedy • Burt Reynolds & Sally Field

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Nomination

    Best Film Editing

    6.0

    The Message PG

    2h57m • War drama • Anthony Quinn & Irene Papas

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    5.0

    Oh, God! PG

    1h38m • Fantasy comedy • John Denver & George Burns

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    1.0

    A Little Night Music

    2h04m • Romantic comedy • Elizabeth Taylor & Diana Rigg

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    1.0

    Sorcerer PG

    2h02m • Action drama • Roy Scheider & Bruno Cremer

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    I Never Promised You a Rose Garden R

    1h36m • Fantasy drama • Kathleen Quinlan & Bibi Andersson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    The Slipper and the Rose: The Story of Cinderella

    2h26m • Musical fantasy adventure • Richard Chamberlain & Gemma Craven

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "He Danced with Me/She Danced with Me"

    Union Maids

    50m • Documentary by Jim Klein & Miles Mogulescu

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Children of Theatre Street G

    1h30m • Documentary by Robert Dornhelm & Earle Mack

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Islands in the Stream

    1h44m • Drama • George C. Scott & David Hemmings

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    High Grass Circus

    57m • Documentary by Tony Ianzelo & Torben Schioler

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Homage to Chagall: The Colours of Love

    1h28m • Documentary by Harry Rasky

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Other Side of Midnight R

    2h45m • Psychological drama • Marie-France Pisier & John Beck

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    The Deep PG

    2h03m • Thriller • Jacqueline Bisset & Nick Nolte

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    Operation Thunderbolt (Mivtsa Yonatan - Hebrew, English, German)

    2h04m • Action drama • Yehoram Gaon & Gila Almagor

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2019 Cinema Clock Inc. ®