Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    379 Movies

    9.5
    9.5

    Ben-Hur GGPGGG

    3h32m • Action drama • Charlton Heston & Jack Hawkins

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews333432

    11 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Charlton Heston

    Best Supporting Actor Hugh Griffith

    Best Director William Wyler

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Visual Effects

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    10

    The Diary of Anne Frank

    2h51m • Dramatic thriller • Millie Perkins & Joseph Schildkraut

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Oscars

    Best Supporting Actress Shelley Winters

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor Ed Wynn

    Best Director George Stevens

    Best Original Music

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    Room at the Top

    1h55m • Romantic drama • Simone Signoret & Laurence Harvey

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Oscars

    Best Actress Simone Signoret

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Laurence Harvey

    Best Supporting Actress Hermione Baddeley

    Best Director Jack Clayton

    9.2

    Some Like It Hot PGGPGPG14APG14A

    1h59m • Romantic comedy-drama • Marilyn Monroe & Tony Curtis

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews20

    1 Oscar

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    5 Nominations

    Best Actor Jack Lemmon

    Best Director Billy Wilder

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    8.0

    Pillow Talk

    1h42m • Romantic comedy • Rock Hudson & Doris Day

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Screenplay

    4 Nominations

    Best Actress Doris Day

    Best Supporting Actress Thelma Ritter

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Porgy and Bess

    2h18m • Musical romantic drama • Sidney Poitier & Dorothy Dandridge

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Music in a Musical

    3 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.0

    A Hole In The Head GPGG

    2h00m • Comedy • Frank Sinatra & Edward G. Robinson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Song "High Hopes"

    8.0

    Black Orpheus PG( in Portuguese title "Orfeu Negro")

    1h40m • Drama • Breno Mello & Marpessa Dawn

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    Serengeti (Serengeti darf nicht sterben - German)

    1h25m • Documentary by Bernhard Grzimek

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    9.0

    The Nun's Story

    2h29m • Drama • Audrey Hepburn & Peter Finch

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    8 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actress Audrey Hepburn

    Best Director Fred Zinnemann

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.0

    Anatomy of a Murder

    2h40m • Drama • James Stewart & Lee Remick

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    7 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor James Stewart

    Best Supporting Actor George C. Scott

    Best Supporting Actor Arthur O'Connell

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Film Editing

    6.0

    The Five Pennies

    1h57m • Musical biography • Danny Kaye & Barbara Bel Geddes

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Original Song "The Five Pennies"

    Best Costume Design

    9.5
    9.3
    9.4

    North by Northwest GGPGPGGPGG

    2h16m • Thriller • Cary Grant & Eva Marie Saint

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1514

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design

    8.0

    The Young Philadelphians G

    2h16m • Drama • Paul Newman & Barbara Rush

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Robert Vaughn

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    6.0

    Suddenly, Last Summer

    1h54m • Horror • Elizabeth Taylor & Katharine Hepburn

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    3 Nominations

    Best Actress Katharine Hepburn

    Best Actress Elizabeth Taylor

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    The Big Fisherman G

    3h00m • History-based drama • Howard Keel & Susan Kohner

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Career

    1h45m • Drama • Dean Martin & Anthony Franciosa

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Nominations

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    Journey to the Center of the Earth

    2h12m • Fantasy adventure • Pat Boone & James Mason

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Visual Effects

    8.0

    Imitation of Life G

    2h05m • Romantic drama • Lana Turner & John Gavin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Susan Kohner

    Best Supporting Actress Juanita Moore

    8.0

    On the Beach

    2h14m • Science-fiction • Gregory Peck & Ava Gardner

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    5.0

    The Best of Everything

    2h01m • Romantic drama • Hope Lange & Stephen Boyd

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Song "The Best of Everything"

    Best Costume Design

    The Last Angry Man

    1h40m • Drama • Paul Muni & David Wayne

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor Paul Muni

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    10

    Wild Strawberries G( in Swedish, Latin title "Smultronstället")

    1h30m • Drama • Victor Sjöström & Bibi Andersson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    9.0

    Libel

    1h40m • Drama • Dirk Bogarde & Olivia de Havilland

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    7.4

    Les Quatre Cents Coups GPG(French/Eng.sub.)

    1h39m • Criminal drama • Jean-Pierre Léaud & Claire Maurier

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews7

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    6.5

    Sleeping Beauty G

    1h15m • Animation • Mary Costa & Bill Shirley

    showtimes
    infotrailers0reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    6.0

    The Hanging Tree PG

    1h47m • Western • Gary Cooper & Maria Schell

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "The Hanging Tree"

    6.0

    The Gazebo

    1h40m • Thriller • Glenn Ford & Debbie Reynolds

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    6.0

    Operation Petticoat

    2h04m • Romantic comedy • Cary Grant & Tony Curtis

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    The Great War (La Grande guerra - Italian, German)

    2h17m • War drama • Alberto Sordi & Vittorio Gassman

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    The Young Land

    1h29m • Western • Patrick Wayne & Yvonne Craig

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Strange Are the Ways of Love"

    The Bridge (Die Brücke - German, English)

    1h43m • War drama • Folker Bohnet & Fritz Wepper

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Village by the River (Dorp aan de rivier - Dutch)

    1h32m • Drama • Max Croiset & Mary Dresselhuys

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Boy of Two Worlds G(Paw - Danish)

    1h33m • Drama • Edvin Adolphson & Jimmy Sterman

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Li'l Abner

    1h54m • Musical family comedy • Peter Palmer & Leslie Parrish

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    Say One for Me

    2h00m • Musical romantic comedy • Bing Crosby & Debbie Reynolds

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    The Race for Space

    55m • Documentary by David L. Wolper

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2019 Cinema Clock Inc. ®