Cinema Clock
  Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    679 Movies

    9.0

    Going My Way

    2h10m    Musical drama Bing Crosby & Barry Fitzgerald

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    7 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Bing Crosby

    Best Supporting Actor: Barry Fitzgerald

    Best Director: Leo McCarey

    Best Screenplay

    Best Original Story

    Best Original Song "Swinging on a Star"

    3 Nominations

    Best Actor: Barry Fitzgerald

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Film Editing

    6.0

    Wilson

    2h34m    Musical biography Alexander Knox & Geraldine Fitzgerald

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    5 Oscars

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Alexander Knox

    Best Director: Henry King

    Best Original Music

    Best Visual Effects

    7.0

    Gaslight

    1h54m    Dramatic thriller Charles Boyer & Ingrid Bergman

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews2

    2 Oscars

    Best Actress: Ingrid Bergman

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Charles Boyer

    Best Supporting Actress: Angela Lansbury

    Best Screenplay

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    7.0

    Since You Went Away

    2h10m    War drama Claudette Colbert & Jennifer Jones

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Music

    8 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actress: Claudette Colbert

    Best Supporting Actor: Monty Woolley

    Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Jones

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Visual Effects

    6.0

    Cover Girl

    1h47m    Musical romantic comedy Rita Hayworth & Gene Kelly

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Music in a Musical

    4 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Song "Long Ago and Far Away"

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    7.0

    None but the Lonely Heart

    1h53m    Romantic drama Cary Grant & Ethel Barrymore

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actress: Ethel Barrymore

    3 Nominations

    Best Actor: Cary Grant

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    6.0

    Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo

    2h18m    War drama Van Johnson & Robert Walker

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Visual Effects

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    The Fighting Lady

    1h01m    Documentary by Edward Steichen

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    9.7

    Double Indemnity

    PGGPG1h47m    Thriller Fred MacMurray & Barbara Stanwyck

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews3

    7 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actress: Barbara Stanwyck

    Best Director: Billy Wilder

    Best Screenplay

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.0

    The Adventures of Mark Twain

    2h10m    Adventure drama Fredric March & Alexis Smith

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Visual Effects

    8.0

    Hollywood Canteen

    2h04m    Romantic comedy The Andrews Sisters & Jack Benny

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Original Song "Sweet Dreams Sweetheart"

    Best Sound Mixing

    7.0

    Meet Me in St. Louis

    G1h53m    Musical romance Judy Garland & Margaret O'Brien

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews2

    3 Nominations

    Best Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Music in a Musical

    9.0

    Lifeboat

    1h36m    Drama Tallulah Bankhead & William Bendix

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews3

    3 Nominations

    Best Director: Alfred Hitchcock

    Best Original Story

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    5.0

    Lady in the Dark

    1h40m    Romantic drama Ginger Rogers & Ray Milland

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Art Design

    5.0

    Casanova Brown

    1h34m    Comedy Gary Cooper & Teresa Wright

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Sound Mixing

    10

    Mr. Skeffington

    2h25m    Romantic drama Bette Davis & Claude Rains

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress: Bette Davis

    Best Supporting Actor: Claude Rains

    9.0

    It Happened Tomorrow

    1h25m    Fantasy comedy Dick Powell & Linda Darnell

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    8.0

    Address Unknown

    1h15m    Drama Paul Lukas & Carl Esmond

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    6.0

    Dragon Seed

    2h27m    War drama Katharine Hepburn & Walter Huston

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress: Aline MacMahon

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    5.0

    Higher and Higher

    1h30m    Musical romantic comedy Michèle Morgan & Jack Haley

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Original Song "I Couldn't Sleep a Wink Last Night"

    Minstrel Man

    1h10m    Musical  Benny Fields & Gladys George

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Original Song "Remember Me to Carolina"

    Song of the Open Road

    1h33m    Musical comedy Edgar Bergen & Charlie McCarthy

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Original Song "Too Much in Love"

    The Princess and the Pirate

    1h34m    Romantic comedy Bob Hope & Virginia Mayo

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Mrs. Parkington

    2h03m    Romantic drama Greer Garson & Walter Pidgeon

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress: Greer Garson

    Best Supporting Actress: Agnes Moorehead

    Voice in the Wind

    1h25m    Film noir Francis Lederer & Sigrid Gurie

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    Lady, Let's Dance

    1h28m    Musical romance Belita & James Ellison

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Original Song "Silver Shadows and Golden Dreams"

    9.0

    Christmas Holiday

    1h33m    Drama Deanna Durbin & Gene Kelly

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    8.0

    Miracle of Morgan's Creek

    1h39m    Romantic comedy Eddie Bracken & Betty Hutton

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    8.0

    The White Cliffs of Dover

    2h06m    War drama Irene Dunne & Alan Marshal

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    7.0

    Hail the Conquering Hero

    1h41m    Comedy Eddie Bracken & Ella Raines

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    7.0

    Secret Command

    1h22m    Action drama Pat O'Brien & Carole Landis

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    7.0

    A Guy Named Joe

    2h00m    Fantasy drama Spencer Tracy & Irene Dunne

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    7.0

    The Uninvited

    1h39m    Fantasy Ray Milland & Ruth Hussey

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    6.0

    Summer Storm

    1h46m    Romantic drama George Sanders & Linda Darnell

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    6.0

    Follow the Boys

    1h50m    War drama George Raft & Vera Zorina

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "I'll Walk Alone"

    5.0

    None Shall Escape

    1h25m    War drama Marsha Hunt & Alexander Knox

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    5.0

    Music in Manhattan

    1h21m    Musical romance Anne Shirley & Dennis Day

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    5.0

    The Climax

    1h26m    Musical horror/thriller Boris Karloff & Susanna Foster

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design

    5.0

    The Desert Song

    1h35m    Musical  Dennis Morgan & Irene Manning

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design

    4.0

    Two Girls and a Sailor

    2h04m    Musical romantic comedy June Allyson & Gloria DeHaven

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    3.0

    The Hairy Ape

    1h32m    Film noir William Bendix & Susan Hayward

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Janie

    1h42m    Romantic comedy Joyce Reynolds & Robert Hutton

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Film Editing

    The Fighting Seabees

    1h40m    War drama John Wayne & Susan Hayward

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Sensations of 1945

    1h26m    Musical  Eleanor Powell & Dennis O'Keefe

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    His Butler's Sister

    1h27m    Romantic comedy Deanna Durbin & Franchot Tone

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    Days of Glory

    1h26m    War drama Tamara Toumanova & Gregory Peck

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    Wing and a Prayer

    1h37m    Action drama Don Ameche & Dana Andrews

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    Home in Indiana

    1h44m    Romantic drama Walter Brennan & Charlotte Greenwood

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    Three Russian Girls

    1h21m    Comedy Anna Sten & Kent Smith

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Jack London

    1h34m    Romance Michael O'Shea & Susan Hayward

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Up in Mabel's Room

    1h16m    Comedy Marjorie Reynolds & Dennis O'Keefe

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Knickerbocker Holiday

    1h25m    Musical comedy Nelson Eddy & Charles Coburn

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    The Story of Dr. Wassell

    2h20m    Action drama Gary Cooper & Laraine Day

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    The Seventh Cross

    1h52m    War drama Spencer Tracy & Signe Hasso

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor: Hume Cronyn

    The Fighting Sullivans

    PG1h52m    War drama Anne Baxter & Thomas Mitchell

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    The Bridge of San Luis Rey

    1h29m    Romantic drama Lynn Bari & Akim Tamiroff

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    The Woman of the Town

    1h30m    Western Claire Trevor & Albert Dekker

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    The Merry Monahans

    1h31m    Musical comedy-drama Donald O'Connor & Peggy Ryan

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    No Time for Love

    1h23m    Romantic comedy Claudette Colbert & Fred MacMurray

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Resisting Enemy Interrogation

    1h10m    War drama Louis Adlon & Rand Brooks

    showtimes
    details
    trailer
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary