Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    337 Movies

    9.0

    Terms of Endearment PG

    2h12m • Romantic comedy-drama • Shirley MacLaine & Debra Winger

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    5 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Actress: Shirley MacLaine

    Best Supporting Actor: Jack Nicholson

    Best Director: James L. Brooks

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    6 Nominations

    Best Actress: Debra Winger

    Best Supporting Actor: John Lithgow

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.1

    The Right Stuff PG

    3h13m • Drama • Sam Shepard & Scott Glenn

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews9

    4 Oscars

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor: Sam Shepard

    Best Cinematography

    Best Art Design

    10

    Fanny and Alexander R(Swedish, German, English title "Fanny och Alexander")

    3h08m • Fantasy drama • Kristina Adolphson & Börje Ahlstedt

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    4 Oscars

    Best Cinematography

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Foreign Movie

    2 Nominations

    Best Director: Ingmar Bergman

    Best Original Screenplay

    9.5

    Tender Mercies PG

    1h40m • Musical drama • Robert Duvall & Tess Harper

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Oscars

    Best Actor: Robert Duvall

    Best Original Screenplay

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director: Bruce Beresford

    Best Original Song "Over You"

    8.3
    8.3

    Flashdance RG

    1h32m • Musical romantic drama • Jennifer Beals & Michael Nouri

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1211

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Song "Flashdance...What a Feeling"

    3 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Song "Maniac"

    8.0

    The Year of Living Dangerously PG

    1h55m • War drama • Mel Gibson & Sigourney Weaver

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actress: Linda Hunt

    He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin'

    51m • Documentary by Emile Ardolino

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    9.0

    Silkwood R

    2h11m • Dramatic thriller • Meryl Streep & Kurt Russell

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    5 Nominations

    Best Actress: Meryl Streep

    Best Supporting Actress: Cher

    Best Director: Mike Nichols

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    The Dresser

    1h58m • Drama • Albert Finney & Tom Courtenay

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Albert Finney

    Best Actor: Tom Courtenay

    Best Director: Peter Yates

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    9.1

    Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi PGGPG

    2h14m • Fantasy adventure • Mark Hamill & Harrison Ford

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews25

    4 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    8.0

    Cross Creek PG

    2h07m • Romantic drama • Mary Steenburgen & Rip Torn

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor: Rip Torn

    Best Supporting Actress: Alfre Woodard

    Best Original Music

    Best Costume Design

    5.0

    Yentl PGGPG

    2h12m • Romantic drama • Barbra Streisand & Mandy Patinkin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress: Amy Irving

    Best Original Song "The Way He Makes Me Feel"

    Best Original Song "Papa, Can You Hear Me?"

    Best Art Design

    8.4

    The Big Chill RGR

    1h45m • Comedy, drama • Tom Berenger & Glenn Close

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews19

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actress: Glenn Close

    Best Original Screenplay

    8.0

    Educating Rita PG-13

    1h50m • Comedy-drama • Michael Caine & Julie Walters

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Actor: Michael Caine

    Best Actress: Julie Walters

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    7.2

    WarGames PGGPGPGPGPGPG

    1h54m • Sci-fi thriller • Matthew Broderick & Dabney Coleman

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Sound Mixing

    7.0

    Zelig G

    1h19m • Comedy • Woody Allen & Mia Farrow

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Costume Design

    Reuben, Reuben

    1h41m • Romantic comedy • Tom Conti & Kelly McGillis

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor: Tom Conti

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    9.0

    Le Retour de Martin Guerre (French/Eng.sub.)

    2h02m • Drama • Gérard Depardieu & Nathalie Baye

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    7.0

    Testament

    1h30m • Drama • Jane Alexander & William Devane

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress: Jane Alexander

    6.5

    Carmen (Spanish)

    1h42m • Romantic drama • Antonio Gades & Laura del Sol

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    5.0

    To Be or Not to Be PGPG

    1h47m • War drama • Ronny Graham & Estelle Reiner

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor: Charles Durning

    Heart Like a Wheel PG

    1h53m • Drama • Bonnie Bedelia & Beau Bridges

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    Le Bal (French)

    1h50m • Musical • Étienne Guichard & Régis Bouquet

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Betrayal R

    1h35m • Dramatic thriller • Jeremy Irons & Ben Kingsley

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Never Cry Wolf PGG

    1h45m • Adventure drama • Charles Martin Smith & Brian Dennehy

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Revolt of Job (Hungarian title "Jób lázadása")

    1h45m • Drama • Hédi Temessy & Ferenc Zenthe

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Children of Darkness

    Documentary by Ara Chekmayan & Richard Kotuk

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Blue Thunder

    1h49m • Action • Roy Scheider & Warren Oates

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Film Editing

    First Contact

    Documentary by Robin Anderson & Bob Connolly

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Profession of Arms

    Documentary by Michael Bryans & Tina Viljoen

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Under Fire R

    2h08m • War drama • Nick Nolte & Ed Harris

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Seeing Red

    1h40m • Documentary by Jim Klein & Julia Reichert

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Coup de foudre (French/Eng.sub.)

    1h50m • War drama • Miou-Miou & Isabelle Huppert

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2020 Cinema Clock Inc. ®