Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    419 Movies

    9.7
    9.7

    One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest RGR

    2h10m • Drama • Jack Nicholson & Michael Berryman

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2927

    5 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Jack Nicholson

    Best Actress Louise Fletcher

    Best Director Milos Forman

    Best Screenplay

    4 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Brad Dourif

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Music in a Drama

    9.3

    Barry Lyndon PGG14A

    3h04m • Drama • Ryan O'Neal & Marisa Berenson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews12

    3 Oscars

    Best Cinematography

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director Stanley Kubrick

    Best Screenplay

    8.8
    8.8

    Jaws PG13+14A14APGPG14A

    2h04m • Horror/thriller • Roy Scheider & Robert Shaw

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews5150

    3 Oscars

    Best Film Editing

    Best Music in a Drama

    Best Sound Mixing

    1 Nomination

    Best Movie

    8.5

    Dog Day Afternoon RG18APGPGPGR

    2h04m • Dramatic thriller • Al Pacino & Penelope Allen

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews4

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Screenplay

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Al Pacino

    Best Supporting Actor Chris Sarandon

    Best Director Sidney Lumet

    Best Film Editing

    8.0

    Nashville R13+PGPG

    2h39m • Musical drama • David Arkin & Barbara Baxley

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Song "I'm Easy"

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actress Ronee Blakley

    Best Supporting Actress Lily Tomlin

    Best Director Robert Altman

    8.0

    The Sunshine Boys PG

    1h51m • Comedy • Walter Matthau & George Burns

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actor George Burns

    3 Nominations

    Best Actor Walter Matthau

    Best Screenplay

    Best Art Design

    7.5

    Shampoo R

    1h49m • Romantic drama • Warren Beatty & Julie Christie

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actress Lee Grant

    3 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Jack Warden

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Art Design

    10

    Dersu Uzala (Russian)

    2h17m • Adventure, drama • Yuriy Solomin & Maksim Munzuk

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    The Man Who Skied Down Everest

    1h25m • Documentary by Bruce Nyznik & Lawrence Schiller

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    9.0

    The Man Who Would Be King PGGPGPG

    2h09m • Action/adventure • Sean Connery & Michael Caine

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews6

    4 Nominations

    Best Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    2.0

    Funny Lady PG

    2h16m • Musical drama • Barbra Streisand & James Caan

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Song "How Lucky Can You Get"

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    3.0

    The Hindenburg PG

    2h05m • Dramatic thriller • George C. Scott & Anne Bancroft

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    10

    Profumo di donna R(Scent of a Woman - Italian)

    1h43m • Comedy-drama • Vittorio Gassman & Alessandro Momo

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Screenplay

    Best Foreign Movie

    9.5

    Amarcord RG(Italian)

    2h03m • Comedy-drama • Pupella Maggio & Armando Brancia

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    2 Nominations

    Best Director Federico Fellini

    Best Original Screenplay

    9.0

    The Day of the Locust R

    2h24m • Dramatic thriller • Donald Sutherland & Karen Black

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Burgess Meredith

    Best Cinematography

    7.7

    The Wind and the Lion

    1h59m • Action/adventure • Sean Connery & Candice Bergen

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    2 Nominations

    Best Music in a Drama

    Best Sound Mixing

    5.0

    Bite the Bullet PG

    2h12m • Western • Gene Hackman & Candice Bergen

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Music in a Drama

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.0

    Lies My Father Told Me PG

    1h42m • Drama • Yossi Yadin & Len Birman

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    8.0

    L'Histoire d'Adèle H. G(French)

    1h37m • Drama • Isabelle Adjani & Bruce Robinson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Isabelle Adjani

    8.0

    Hester Street

    1h30m • Romantic drama • Steven Keats & Carol Kane

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Carol Kane

    8.0

    The Man in the Glass Booth

    1h57m • Drama • Maximilian Schell & Lois Nettleton

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor Maximilian Schell

    8.0

    Three Days of the Condor R

    1h57m • Psychological drama • Robert Redford & Faye Dunaway

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Film Editing

    7.0

    Farewell, My Lovely R

    1h35m • Thriller • Robert Mitchum & Charlotte Rampling

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Sylvia Miles

    4.5

    Tommy PGGPG

    1h48m • Musical fantasy drama • Oliver Reed & Ann-Margret

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Ann-Margret

    4.0

    Once Is Not Enough RRR

    2h01m • Romantic drama • Kirk Douglas & Alexis Smith

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Brenda Vaccaro

    3.0

    Trollflöjten G(The Magic Flute - Swedish)

    2h15m • Musical fantasy comedy • Josef Köstlinger & Irma Urrila

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    3.0

    The Four Musketeers

    1h48m • Adventure • Oliver Reed & Raquel Welch

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    2.0

    Mahogany PG

    1h49m • Romantic drama • Diana Ross & Billy Dee Williams

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Do You Know Where You're Going To"

    Fighting for Our Lives

    59m • Documentary by Glen Pearcy

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Sandakan hachibanshokan bohkyo (Brothel No. 8 - Japanese, Malay)

    2h00m • War drama • Komaki Kurihara & Yôko Takahashi

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Toute une vie (French)

    2h01m • Romantic drama • Marthe Keller & André Dussollier

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    Birds Do It, Bees Do It

    1h30m • Documentary by Nicolas Noxon & Irwin Rosten

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Drama

    The California Reich PG

    55m • Documentary by Keith Critchlow & Walter F. Parkes

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Hedda PG

    1h42m • Drama • Glenda Jackson & Peter Eyre

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Glenda Jackson

    The Incredible Machine

    59m • Documentary by Irwin Rosten & Ed Spiegel

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Other Side of the Mountain

    1h43m • Romantic drama • Marilyn Hassett & Beau Bridges

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Richard's Window"

    The Other Half of the Sky: A China Memoir

    1h14m • Documentary by Shirley MacLaine & Claudia Weill

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Whiffs

    1h31m • Criminal comedy • Elliott Gould & Eddie Albert

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Now That We're In Love"

    Ziemia Obiecana R(The Promised Land - Polish)

    2h18m • Drama • Daniel Olbrychski & Wojciech Pszoniak

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Give 'em Hell, Harry!

    1h44m • Comedy-drama • James Whitmore

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor James Whitmore

    Actas de Marusia (Letters from Marusia - Spanish, English)

    1h50m • History-based drama • Gian Maria Volontè & Diana Bracho

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)

    My Account

    My Cinemas

    My Movies

    My Reviews

    Contact us

    Change Location

    Terms of Use

    Privacy Policy

    © 1996-2018 Cinema Clock Inc. ®