Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    3910 Movies

    9.2

    West Side Story PGGPGGPG

    2h32m    Musical romantic drama    Natalie Wood & Richard Beymer

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews8

    10 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor: George Chakiris

    Best Supporting Actress: Rita Moreno

    Best Director: Robert Wise

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    10

    Judgement at Nuremberg PG

    3h06m    History-based drama    Spencer Tracy & Burt Lancaster

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Actor: Maximilian Schell

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    9 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Spencer Tracy

    Best Supporting Actor: Montgomery Clift

    Best Supporting Actress: Judy Garland

    Best Director: Stanley Kramer

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    9.0

    The Hustler PG

    2h14m    Romantic drama    Paul Newman & Jackie Gleason

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Oscars

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    7 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Paul Newman

    Best Actress: Piper Laurie

    Best Supporting Actor: George C. Scott

    Best Supporting Actor: Jackie Gleason

    Best Director: Robert Rossen

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    8.5
    8.2
    8.4

    Breakfast at Tiffany's PGGGGGPG14A

    1h55m    Romantic drama    Audrey Hepburn & George Peppard

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2827

    2 Oscars

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Moon River"

    3 Nominations

    Best Actress: Audrey Hepburn

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Art Design

    8.3

    The Guns of Navarone G

    2h38m    Action drama    Gregory Peck & David Niven

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Oscar

    Best Visual Effects

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director: J. Lee Thompson

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    8.8

    The Sweet Life GRPG14A"La Dolce Vita"

    2h47m    Drama    Marcello Mastroianni & Anita Ekberg

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews5

    1 Oscar

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    3 Nominations

    Best Director: Federico Fellini

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    8.0

    Splendor in the Grass

    2h04m    Romantic drama    Natalie Wood & Pat Hingle

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Screenplay

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress: Natalie Wood

    9.0

    Two Women "La Ciociara"

    1h40m    War drama    Sophia Loren & Jean-Paul Belmondo

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Actress: Sophia Loren

    Through a Glass Darkly "Såsom i en spegel"

    1h31m    Drama    Harriet Andersson & Gunnar Björnstrand

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    Le Ciel et la boue (French)

    1h32m    Documentary by Pierre-Dominique Gaisseau

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    10

    The Children's Hour

    1h47m    Drama    Audrey Hepburn & Shirley MacLaine

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    5 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress: Fay Bainter

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    Best Sound Mixing

    10

    Fanny

    2h14m    Romantic drama    Leslie Caron & Maurice Chevalier

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Charles Boyer

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    5.0

    Flower Drum Song

    2h13m    Musical romantic comedy    Nancy Kwan & James Shigeta

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    5 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    10

    Summer and Smoke

    1h58m    Romantic drama    Laurence Harvey & Geraldine Page

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Actress: Geraldine Page

    Best Supporting Actress: Una Merkel

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    9.0

    A Pocketful of Miracles

    2h16m    Comedy-drama    Glenn Ford & Bette Davis

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor: Peter Falk

    Best Original Song "Pocketful of Miracles"

    Best Costume Design

    8.0

    El Cid

    3h02m    Romantic drama    Charlton Heston & Sophia Loren

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "The Falcon and the Dove"

    Best Art Design

    6.0

    The Absent-Minded Professor G

    1h32m    Sci-fi comedy    Fred MacMurray & Nancy Olson

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Visual Effects

    8.0

    The Parent Trap

    2h09m    Family comedy    Hayley Mills & Maureen O'Hara

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    3.0

    Babes in Toyland

    1h46m    Musical fantasy    Ray Bolger & Tommy Sands

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Costume Design

    10

    The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone 14A

    1h43m    Romantic drama    Vivien Leigh & Warren Beatty

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress: Lotte Lenya

    9.0

    Yojimbo "Yôjinbô"

    1h15m    Action drama    Toshirô Mifune & Eijirô Tôno

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    8.5

    Back Street

    1h47m    Drama    Susan Hayward & John Gavin

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    8.0

    One, Two, Three PG

    1h44m    Comedy    James Cagney & Horst Buchholz

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    8.0

    The Mark

    2h07m    Drama    Stuart Whitman & Maria Schell

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor: Stuart Whitman

    7.3

    One-Eyed Jacks G

    2h21m    Western    Marlon Brando & Karl Malden

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    7.0

    A Majority of One

    2h36m    Family comedy    Rosalind Russell & Alec Guinness

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    6.7

    Lover Come Back

    1h47m    Romantic comedy    Rock Hudson & Doris Day

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    6.0

    Town Without Pity

    1h45m    Criminal drama    Kirk Douglas & E.G. Marshall

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Town Without Pity"

    6.0

    General Della Rovere "Il generale della Rovere"

    2h12m    War drama    Vittorio De Sica & Hannes Messemer

    in cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    5.0

    Paris Blues

    1h38m    Romantic drama    Paul Newman & Joanne Woodward

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    3.0

    Bachelor in Paradise

    1h49m    Romantic comedy    Bob Hope & Lana Turner

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Bachelor in Paradise"

    Khovanshchina (Russian)

    2h04m    Musical drama    Mark Reizen & Aleksey Krivchenya

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    Plácido (Spanish)

    1h25m    Comedy    Cassen & José Luis López Vázquez

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Eien no hito (Japanese)

    1h43m    Drama    Hideko Takamine & Keiji Sada

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Harry og kammertjeneren (Danish)

    1h45m    Family comedy    Osvald Helmuth & Ebbe Rode

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Ballad of a Soldier "Ballada o soldate"

    1h29m    War drama    Vladimir Ivashov & Zhanna Prokhorenko

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    The Important Man "Ánimas Trujano: El hombre importante"

    1h40m    Drama    Toshirô Mifune & Columba Domínguez

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Claudelle Inglish

    1h39m    Drama    Diane McBain & Arthur Kennedy

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    The Grand Olympics "La Grande olimpiade"

    2h22m    Documentary by Romolo Marcellini

    in cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2020 Cinema Clock Inc. ®