Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    3910 Movies

    9.2

    West Side Story PGGPGGPG

    2h32m • Musical romantic drama • Natalie Wood & Richard Beymer

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews8

    10 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor George Chakiris

    Best Supporting Actress Rita Moreno

    Best Director Robert Wise

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    10

    Judgement at Nuremberg PG

    3h06m • History-based drama • Spencer Tracy & Burt Lancaster

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Actor Maximilian Schell

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    9 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Spencer Tracy

    Best Supporting Actor Montgomery Clift

    Best Supporting Actress Judy Garland

    Best Director Stanley Kramer

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    9.0

    The Hustler PG

    2h14m • Romantic drama • Paul Newman & Jackie Gleason

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Oscars

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    7 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Paul Newman

    Best Actress Piper Laurie

    Best Supporting Actor George C. Scott

    Best Supporting Actor Jackie Gleason

    Best Director Robert Rossen

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    8.4
    8.3

    Breakfast at Tiffany's PGGGGGPG14A

    1h55m • Romantic drama • Audrey Hepburn & George Peppard

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2726

    2 Oscars

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Moon River"

    3 Nominations

    Best Actress Audrey Hepburn

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Art Design

    8.3

    The Guns of Navarone G

    2h38m • Action drama • Gregory Peck & David Niven

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Oscar

    Best Visual Effects

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director J. Lee Thompson

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    8.8

    The Sweet Life GRPG14A( in Italian, English, French title "La Dolce Vita")

    2h47m • Drama • Marcello Mastroianni & Anita Ekberg

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews5

    1 Oscar

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    3 Nominations

    Best Director Federico Fellini

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    8.0

    Splendor in the Grass

    2h04m • Romantic drama • Natalie Wood & Pat Hingle

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Screenplay

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Natalie Wood

    9.0

    Two Women ("La Ciociara" in Italian, German)

    1h40m • War drama • Sophia Loren & Jean-Paul Belmondo

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Actress Sophia Loren

    Through a Glass Darkly (Såsom i en spegel - Swedish)

    1h31m • Drama • Harriet Andersson & Gunnar Björnstrand

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    Le Ciel et la boue (French)

    1h32m • Documentary by Pierre-Dominique Gaisseau

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    10

    The Children's Hour

    1h47m • Drama • Audrey Hepburn & Shirley MacLaine

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    5 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Fay Bainter

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    Best Sound Mixing

    10

    Fanny

    2h14m • Romantic drama • Leslie Caron & Maurice Chevalier

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Charles Boyer

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    5.0

    Flower Drum Song

    2h13m • Musical romantic comedy • Nancy Kwan & James Shigeta

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    5 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    10

    Summer and Smoke

    1h58m • Romantic drama • Laurence Harvey & Geraldine Page

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Actress Geraldine Page

    Best Supporting Actress Una Merkel

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    9.0

    A Pocketful of Miracles

    2h16m • Comedy-drama • Glenn Ford & Bette Davis

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Peter Falk

    Best Original Song "Pocketful of Miracles"

    Best Costume Design

    8.0

    El Cid

    3h02m • Romantic drama • Charlton Heston & Sophia Loren

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "The Falcon and the Dove"

    Best Art Design

    6.0

    The Absent Minded Professor G

    1h32m • Sci-fi comedy • Fred MacMurray & Nancy Olson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Visual Effects

    8.0

    The Parent Trap

    2h09m • Family comedy • Hayley Mills & Maureen O'Hara

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    3.0

    Babes in Toyland

    1h46m • Musical fantasy • Ray Bolger & Tommy Sands

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Costume Design

    10

    The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone 14A

    1h43m • Romantic drama • Vivien Leigh & Warren Beatty

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Lotte Lenya

    9.0

    Yojimbo ( in Japanese title "Yôjinbô")

    1h15m • Action drama • Toshirô Mifune & Eijirô Tôno

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    8.5

    Back Street

    1h47m • Drama • Susan Hayward & John Gavin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    8.0

    One, Two, Three PG

    1h44m • Comedy • James Cagney & Horst Buchholz

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    8.0

    The Mark

    2h07m • Drama • Stuart Whitman & Maria Schell

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor Stuart Whitman

    7.5

    One-Eyed Jacks

    2h21m • Western • Marlon Brando & Karl Malden

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    7.0

    A Majority of One

    2h36m • Family comedy • Rosalind Russell & Alec Guinness

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    6.7

    Lover Come Back

    1h47m • Romantic comedy • Rock Hudson & Doris Day

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    6.0

    Town Without Pity

    1h45m • Criminal drama • Kirk Douglas & E.G. Marshall

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Town Without Pity"

    6.0

    General Della Rovere ( in Italian, German, French title "Il generale della Rovere")

    2h12m • War drama • Vittorio De Sica & Hannes Messemer

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    5.0

    Paris Blues

    1h38m • Romantic drama • Paul Newman & Joanne Woodward

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    3.0

    Bachelor in Paradise

    1h49m • Romantic comedy • Bob Hope & Lana Turner

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Bachelor in Paradise"

    The Grand Olympics (La Grande olimpiade - Italian)

    2h22m • Documentary by Romolo Marcellini

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Khovanshchina (Russian)

    2h04m • Musical drama • Mark Reizen & Aleksey Krivchenya

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    Placido (Plácido - Spanish)

    1h25m • Comedy • Cassen & José Luis López Vázquez

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Eien no hito (Japanese)

    1h43m • Drama • Hideko Takamine & Keiji Sada

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Harry og kammertjeneren (Danish)

    1h45m • Family comedy • Osvald Helmuth & Ebbe Rode

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Ballad of a Soldier (Ballada o soldate - Russian)

    1h29m • War drama • Vladimir Ivashov & Zhanna Prokhorenko

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    The Important Man (Ánimas Trujano: El hombre importante - Spanish)

    1h40m • Drama • Toshirô Mifune & Columba Domínguez

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Claudelle Inglish

    1h39m • Drama • Diane McBain & Arthur Kennedy

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2019 Cinema Clock Inc. ®