Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    3711 Movies

    The French Connection
    8.3

    The French Connection R

    1h44m • Action thriller • Gene Hackman & Fernando Rey

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews3

    5 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Gene Hackman

    Best Director William Friedkin

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    3 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Roy Scheider

    Best Cinematography

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Last Picture Show
    10

    The Last Picture Show R13+

    1h58m • Drama • Timothy Bottoms & Jeff Bridges

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews4

    2 Oscars

    Best Supporting Actor Ben Johnson

    Best Supporting Actress Cloris Leachman

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor Jeff Bridges

    Best Supporting Actress Ellen Burstyn

    Best Director Peter Bogdanovich

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Fiddler on the Roof
    9.7

    Fiddler on the Roof GPG

    3h01m • Musical • Topol & Norma Crane

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews16

    2 Oscars

    Best Cinematography

    Best Sound Mixing

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Topol

    Best Supporting Actor Leonard Frey

    Best Director Norman Jewison

    Best Art Design

    Nicholas and Alexandra
    8.0

    Nicholas and Alexandra

    3h03m • War drama • Michael Jayston & Janet Suzman

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actress Janet Suzman

    Best Cinematography

    Best Music in a Drama

    Summer of '42
    9.0

    Summer of '42 PG

    1h44m • Romantic comedy-drama • Jennifer O'Neill & Gary Grimes

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Music in a Drama

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Bedknobs and Broomsticks
    7.0

    Bedknobs and Broomsticks G

    2h10m • Fantasy adventure • Angela Lansbury & David Tomlinson

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Visual Effects

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Song "The Age of Not Believing"

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Il Giardino dei Finzi-Contini
    10

    Il Giardino dei Finzi-Contini R(The Garden of the Finzi-Continis - Italian)

    1h34m • War drama • Lino Capolicchio & Dominique Sanda

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Shaft
    8.0

    Shaft R

    1h40m • Action thriller • Richard Roundtree & Moses Gunn

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Song "Theme from Shaft"

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Drama

    Klute
    8.0

    Klute R

    1h54m • Dramatic thriller • Jane Fonda & Donald Sutherland

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Actress Jane Fonda

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    The Hospital

    The Hospital

    1h43m • Comedy-drama • George C. Scott & Diana Rigg

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Screenplay

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor George C. Scott

    The Hellstrom Chronicle

    The Hellstrom Chronicle

    1h30m • Documentary by Walon Green & Ed Spiegel

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    Mary, Queen of Scots
    9.0

    Mary, Queen of Scots PG-13G

    2h08m • History-based drama • Vanessa Redgrave & Glenda Jackson

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    5 Nominations

    Best Actress Vanessa Redgrave

    Best Music in a Drama

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    A Clockwork Orange
    9.4
    9.4

    A Clockwork Orange R16+RR18ARR

    2h17m • Science-fiction • Malcolm McDowell & Patrick Magee

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews5150

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director Stanley Kubrick

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Sunday Bloody Sunday
    9.0

    Sunday Bloody Sunday

    1h50m • Drama • Peter Finch & Glenda Jackson

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Actor Peter Finch

    Best Actress Glenda Jackson

    Best Director John Schlesinger

    Best Original Screenplay

    Kotch

    Kotch PG

    1h53m • Comedy-drama • Walter Matthau & Deborah Winters

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    4 Nominations

    Best Actor Walter Matthau

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Song "Life Is What You Make It"

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Andromeda Strain
    8.5

    The Andromeda Strain G

    2h11m • Sci-fi, mystery • Arthur Hill & David Wayne

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design

    Sometimes a Great Notion
    7.0

    Sometimes a Great Notion PG

    1h53m • Action drama • Paul Newman & Henry Fonda

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Richard Jaeckel

    Best Original Song "All His Children"

    Indagine su un cittadino al di sopra...
    9.0

    Indagine su un cittadino al di sopra... R(Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion - Italian)

    1h52m • Criminal drama • Gian Maria Volontè & Florinda Bolkan

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    Bless the Beasts & Children
    8.0

    Bless the Beasts & Children

    1h49m • Drama • Bill Mumy & Barry Robins

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Bless the Beasts and the Children"

    The Go-Between
    8.0

    The Go-Between PG

    1h58m • Romantic drama • Julie Christie & Alan Bates

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Margaret Leighton

    Carnal Knowledge
    8.0

    Carnal Knowledge 18+14A

    1h38m • Comedy • Jack Nicholson & Ann-Margret

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Ann-Margret

    McCabe and Mrs. Miller
    8.0

    McCabe and Mrs. Miller R

    2h00m • Western • Warren Beatty & Julie Christie

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Julie Christie

    Death in Venice
    8.0

    Death in Venice PGGR

    2h10m • Fantasy drama • Dirk Bogarde & Romolo Valli

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    What's the Matter with Helen?
    8.0

    What's the Matter with Helen? RG

    1h41m • Musical thriller • Debbie Reynolds & Shelley Winters

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    Il Conformista
    8.0

    Il Conformista R(The Conformist - Italian, French, Latin)

    1h55m • Dramatic thriller • Jean-Louis Trintignant & Stefania Sandrelli

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Utvandrarna
    8.0

    Utvandrarna PG(The Emigrants - Swedish, English)

    2h31m • Drama • Max Von Sydow & Liv Ullmann

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Straw Dogs
    7.5

    Straw Dogs R13+

    1h53m • Dramatic thriller • Dustin Hoffman & Susan George

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Drama

    Diamonds Are Forever
    7.0

    Diamonds Are Forever PGPG

    2h00m • Sci-fi thriller • Sean Connery & Jill St. John

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Sorrow and the Pity (Le Chagrin et la pitié)

    Le Chagrin et la pitié (French)

    4h25m • War documentary by Marcel Ophüls

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Chaykovskiy

    Chaykovskiy (Tchaikovsky - Russian)

    2h37m • Drama • Innokentiy Smoktunovskiy & Antonina Shuranova

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    On Any Sunday

    On Any Sunday

    1h36m • Documentary by Bruce Brown

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me?

    Who Is Harry Kellerman and Why Is He Saying Those Terrible Things About Me? R

    1h48m • Comedy-drama • Dustin Hoffman & Barbara Harris

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Barbara Harris

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Ra Expeditions

    The Ra Expeditions

    1h46m • Documentary by Lennart Ehrenborg & Thor Heyerdahl

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Ha-Shoter Azulai

    Ha-Shoter Azulai (The Policeman - Hebrew)

    1h27m • Comedy-drama • Shaike Ophir & Zaharira Harifai

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth

    When Dinosaurs Ruled the Earth

    1h40m • Fantasy adventure • Victoria Vetri & Robin Hawdon

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    Dodes'ka-den

    Dodes'ka-den (Japanese)

    2h20m • Drama • Yoshitaka Zushi & Kin Sugai

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)

    My Account

    My Cinemas

    My Movies

    My Reviews

    Contact us

    Change Location

    Terms of Use

    Privacy Policy

    © 1996-2018 Cinema Clock Inc. ®