Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    409 Movies

    8.9

    Shakespeare in Love RG18A14A

    2h03m • Romantic comedy • Gwyneth Paltrow & Joseph Fiennes

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews33

    7 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Actress Gwyneth Paltrow

    Best Supporting Actress Judi Dench

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Music in a Musical or Comedy

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    6 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Geoffrey Rush

    Best Director John Madden

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Makeup

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.0

    Saving Private Ryan R13+14A14A18A14A

    2h49m • Action drama • Tom Hanks & Edward Burns

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews71

    5 Oscars

    Best Director Steven Spielberg

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Tom Hanks

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Music in a Drama

    Best Art Design

    Best Makeup

    9.6

    Life Is Beautiful PG-13G( in Italian title "La Vita è bella")

    2h02m • Comedy, drama • Roberto Benigni & Nicoletta Braschi

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews95

    3 Oscars

    Best Actor Roberto Benigni

    Best Music in a Drama

    Best Foreign Movie

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director Roberto Benigni

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    9.1

    Elizabeth R13+14A14A

    2h04m • Thriller • Cate Blanchett & Geoffrey Rush

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews26

    1 Oscar

    Best Makeup

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actress Cate Blanchett

    Best Cinematography

    Best Music in a Drama

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    9.0

    Gods and Monsters R

    1h45m • Drama • Ian McKellen & Brendan Fraser

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews6

    1 Oscar

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor Ian McKellen

    Best Supporting Actress Lynn Redgrave

    8.4

    What Dreams May Come PG-13G

    1h53m • Romantic drama • Robin Williams & Cuba Gooding Jr.

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews15

    1 Oscar

    Best Visual Effects

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design

    7.8

    The Prince of Egypt PGG

    1h33m • Musical animation • Val Kilmer & Ralph Fiennes

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews20

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Song "When You Believe"

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical or Comedy

    7.4

    Affliction R13+14A

    1h53m • Drama • Nick Nolte & Brigid Tierney

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews11

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actor James Coburn

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor Nick Nolte

    The Last Days PG-13

    1h27m • War documentary by James Moll

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    6.9

    The Thin Red Line R13+14A

    2h50m • Action, drama • Nick Nolte & Jim Caviezel

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews36

    7 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director Terrence Malick

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Music in a Drama

    Best Sound Mixing

    8.5

    Armageddon PG-1313+PG

    2h31m • Sci-fi thriller • Bruce Willis & Ben Affleck

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews82

    4 Nominations

    Best Original Song "I Don't Want To Miss A Thing"

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    Best Visual Effects

    9.0

    The Truman Show PGG

    1h42m • Romance, comedy • Jim Carrey & Laura Linney

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews20

    3 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Ed Harris

    Best Director Peter Weir

    Best Original Screenplay

    8.3

    Pleasantville PG-13G

    1h56m • Fantasy drama • Tobey Maguire & Reese Witherspoon

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews16

    3 Nominations

    Best Music in a Drama

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    9.3

    Hilary And Jackie RG

    2h01m • Drama • Emily Watson & Rachel Griffiths

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Emily Watson

    Best Supporting Actress Rachel Griffiths

    9.3
    9.2

    Central Station RG("Central do Brasil" in Portuguese)

    1h53m • Drama • Fernanda Montenegro & Marília Pêra

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews98

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Fernanda Montenegro

    Best Foreign Movie

    8.8

    The Mask Of Zorro PG-13G

    2h16m • Action drama • José María de Tavira & Diego Sieres

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews32

    2 Nominations

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    8.0

    Primary Colors RG14A14A

    2h23m • Comedy-drama • John Travolta & Emma Thompson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Kathy Bates

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    8.0

    Out of Sight R

    2h03m • Psychological drama • George Clooney & Jennifer Lopez

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    6.4
    7.0

    A Simple Plan

    1h57m • Thriller • Bill Paxton & Bridget Fonda

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews76

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Billy Bob Thornton

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    6.1

    A Civil Action PG-13G

    1h55m • Drama • John Travolta & Robert Duvall

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews8

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Robert Duvall

    Best Cinematography

    9.4

    The Children of Heaven PG( in Persian title "Bacheha-Ye aseman")

    1h29m • Drama • Mohammad Amir Naji & Amir Farrokh Hashemian

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews12

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    9.1
    9.1

    American History X R16+R18A18AR

    1h58m • Drama • Edward Norton & Edward Furlong

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews105104

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor Edward Norton

    9.1

    Velvet Goldmine R13+R14AR

    2h04m • Musical drama • Ewan McGregor & Jonathan Rhys Meyers

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews10

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    9.0

    Mulan GG

    1h28m • Animation • Ming-Na Wen & Eddie Murphy

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews24

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical or Comedy

    9.0

    Tango PG-13(Spanish)

    1h55m • Musical drama • Miguel Ángel Solá & Cecilia Narova

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    8.9

    Patch Adams G

    2h00m • Comedy • Robin Williams & Daniel London

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews31

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical or Comedy

    8.7

    One True Thing RG

    2h07m • Drama • Meryl Streep & Renée Zellweger

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Meryl Streep

    8.6

    Little Voice RG

    1h37m • Musical romantic comedy-drama • Brenda Blethyn & Jane Horrocks

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews8

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Brenda Blethyn

    8.2

    The Horse Whisperer PG-13PG-

    2h50m • Romantic drama • Robert Redford & Kristin Scott Thomas

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews18

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "A Soft Place To Fall"

    8.1

    A Bug's Life GGGGGGG

    1h34m • Animation • Dave Foley & Kevin Spacey

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews23

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical or Comedy

    7.3

    Babe: Pig In The City GGGG

    1h37m • Fantasy comedy • Magda Szubanski & James Cromwell

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews23

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "That'll Do"

    7.0

    Mighty Joe Young PGG

    1h54m • Action thriller • Charlize Theron & Bill Paxton

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    7.0

    Bulworth R

    1h48m • Romantic comedy • Kimberly Deauna Adams & Vinny Argiro

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    6.5

    Beloved R13+

    2h52m • Horror • Yada Beener & Emil Pinnock

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews18

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    2.0

    The Magic Sword: Quest for Camelot GGGGGG

    1h26m • Animation • Jessalyn Gilsig & Andrea Corr

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "The Prayer"

    The Farm: Angola, USA

    1h28m • Documentary by Liz Garbus & Wilbert Rideau

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth

    1h40m • Biography documentary by Robert B. Weide

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Grandfather PG(El abuelo - Spanish)

    2h31m • Drama • Fernando Fernán Gómez & Rafael Alonso

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Regret to Inform

    1h12m • War documentary by Barbara Sonneborn

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Dancemaker

    1h38m • Documentary by Matthew Diamond

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2019 Cinema Clock Inc. ®