Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    4313 Movies

    8.5

    All About Eve PGGPGPGGPG14A

    2h18m • Drama • Bette Davis & Anne Baxter

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    6 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor: George Sanders

    Best Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz

    Best Screenplay

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    Best Sound Mixing

    8 Nominations

    Best Actress: Anne Baxter

    Best Actress: Bette Davis

    Best Supporting Actress: Thelma Ritter

    Best Supporting Actress: Celeste Holm

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    9.5

    Sunset Boulevard PGGPGPG18APG14A

    1h40m • Film noir • William Holden & Gloria Swanson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews6

    3 Oscars

    Best Screenplay

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    8 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: William Holden

    Best Actress: Gloria Swanson

    Best Supporting Actor: Erich von Stroheim

    Best Supporting Actress: Nancy Olson

    Best Director: Billy Wilder

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Film Editing

    5.5

    Samson and Delilah

    2h11m • Romantic drama • Hedy Lamarr & Victor Mature

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Oscars

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    3 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Visual Effects

    8.0

    King Solomon's Mines

    1h43m • Action/adventure • Deborah Kerr & Stewart Granger

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    1 Nomination

    Best Movie

    10

    Born Yesterday

    1h43m • Romantic comedy • Judy Holliday & Broderick Crawford

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Actress: Judy Holliday

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director: George Cukor

    Best Screenplay

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    6.0

    Annie Get Your Gun

    1h47m • Musical family comedy • Betty Hutton & Howard Keel

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Music in a Musical

    3 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design

    9.1

    The Third Man GPGPGPG

    1h33m • Film noir • Joseph Cotten & Alida Valli

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews7

    1 Oscar

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    2 Nominations

    Best Director: Carol Reed

    Best Film Editing

    10

    Harvey

    1h44m • Comedy • James Stewart & Josephine Hull

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actress: Josephine Hull

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor: James Stewart

    Destination Moon

    1h32m • Science-fiction • John Archer & Warner Anderson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Visual Effects

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design

    7.0

    Panic in the Streets

    1h36m • Film noir • Richard Widmark & Paul Douglas

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Story

    7.0

    Cyrano de Bergerac

    1h52m • Romantic drama • José Ferrer & Mala Powers

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Actor: José Ferrer

    The Titan: Story of Michelangelo

    1h10m • Documentary by Robert J. Flaherty & Richard Lyford

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    Captain Carey, U.S.A.

    1h22m • Dramatic thriller • Alan Ladd & Wanda Hendrix

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Song "Mona Lisa"

    8.0

    The Asphalt Jungle PG

    1h52m • Criminal drama • Sterling Hayden & Louis Calhern

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor: Sam Jaffe

    Best Director: John Huston

    Best Screenplay

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    9.0

    Caged

    1h36m • Film noir • Eleanor Parker & Agnes Moorehead

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Actress: Eleanor Parker

    Best Supporting Actress: Hope Emerson

    Best Screenplay

    8.0

    Father of the Bride

    1h32m • Romantic comedy • Spencer Tracy & Joan Bennett

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Spencer Tracy

    Best Screenplay

    5.0

    Broken Arrow

    1h33m • Western • James Stewart & Jeff Chandler

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor: Jeff Chandler

    Best Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Cinderella G

    1h14m • Animation • Ilene Woods & Eleanor Audley

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Nominations

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Original Song "Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo"

    Best Sound Mixing

    6.0

    The Flame and the Arrow

    1h28m • Action/adventure • Burt Lancaster & Virginia Mayo

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    The Magnificent Yankee

    1h29m • Drama • Louis Calhern & Ann Harding

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor: Louis Calhern

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    7.0

    The Black Rose

    1h56m • Adventure • Tyrone Power & Orson Welles

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    7.0

    Adam's Rib

    1h41m • Romantic comedy • Spencer Tracy & Katharine Hepburn

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Screenplay

    7.0

    That Forsyte Woman

    1h49m • Romantic drama • Errol Flynn & Greer Garson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    7.0

    Louisa

    1h30m • Comedy • Ronald Reagan & Charles Coburn

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    7.0

    Bitter Rice PG(Italian title "Riso amaro")

    1h48m • Drama • Vittorio Gassman & Doris Dowling

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    6.0

    The West Point Story

    1h47m • Musical comedy • James Cagney & Virginia Mayo

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    5.0

    The Toast of New Orleans

    1h37m • Musical • Kathryn Grayson & Mario Lanza

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Be My Love"

    3.0

    Three Little Words

    1h42m • Musical biography • Fred Astaire & Red Skelton

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    No Sad Songs for Me

    1h28m • Drama • Margaret Sullavan & Wendell Corey

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Wabash Avenue

    1h32m • Musical • Betty Grable & Victor Mature

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Wilhelmina"

    When Willie Comes Marching Home

    1h22m • Comedy • Dan Dailey & Corinne Calvet

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    With These Hands

    Drama • Sam Levene & Arlene Francis

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Mister 880

    1h30m • Romantic comedy • Burt Lancaster & Dorothy McGuire

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor: Edmund Gwenn

    The Gunfighter

    1h25m • Western • Gregory Peck & Helen Westcott

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    The Red Danube

    1h59m • War drama • Walter Pidgeon & Ethel Barrymore

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Mystery Street

    1h33m • Film noir • Ricardo Montalban & Sally Forrest

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    I'll Get By

    1h23m • Musical romantic comedy • June Haver & William Lundigan

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    No Way Out

    1h46m • Film noir • Richard Widmark & Linda Darnell

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Screenplay

    The Men

    1h25m • Drama • Marlon Brando & Teresa Wright

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Screenplay

    Trio

    1h31m • Romantic drama • James Hayter & Kathleen Harrison

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    The Furies

    1h49m • Western • Barbara Stanwyck & Wendell Corey

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Singing Guns

    1h31m • Western • Vaughn Monroe & Ella Raines

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Mule Train"

    Our Very Own

    1h33m • Romantic drama • Ann Blyth & Farley Granger

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2019 Cinema Clock Inc. ®