Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    439 Movies

    8.0

    A Place in the Sun G14A14A14A

    2h02m • Romantic drama • Montgomery Clift & Elizabeth Taylor

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    6 Oscars

    Best Director: George Stevens

    Best Screenplay

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Montgomery Clift

    Best Actress: Shelley Winters

    8.0

    An American in Paris GGGGGG

    1h53m • Musical romance • Gene Kelly & Leslie Caron

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews7

    6 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    2 Nominations

    Best Director: Vincente Minnelli

    Best Film Editing

    8.3

    A Streetcar Named Desire PGG14A

    2h05m • Drama • Vivien Leigh & Marlon Brando

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews9

    4 Oscars

    Best Actress: Vivien Leigh

    Best Supporting Actor: Karl Malden

    Best Supporting Actress: Kim Hunter

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    8 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Marlon Brando

    Best Director: Elia Kazan

    Best Screenplay

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Original Music

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.1
    9.0

    The African Queen PGGPGGPGGG

    1h45m • Romantic drama • Humphrey Bogart & Katharine Hepburn

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1312

    1 Oscar

    Best Actor: Humphrey Bogart

    3 Nominations

    Best Actress: Katharine Hepburn

    Best Director: John Huston

    Best Screenplay

    4.0

    The Great Caruso

    1h49m • Drama • Mario Lanza & Ann Blyth

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Sound Mixing

    2 Nominations

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Costume Design

    When Worlds Collide G

    1h23m • Fantasy drama • Richard Derr & Barbara Rush

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Visual Effects

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    Here Comes the Groom

    1h53m • Musical romantic comedy • Bing Crosby & Jane Wyman

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Song "In the Cool, Cool, Cool of the Evening"

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    Seven Days to Noon

    1h34m • Dramatic thriller • Barry Jones & André Morell

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Story

    Kon-Tiki (Norwegian)

    1h17m • Documentary by Thor Heyerdahl

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    6.0

    Quo Vadis

    2h51m • Romantic drama • Robert Taylor & Deborah Kerr

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    8 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor: Peter Ustinov

    Best Supporting Actor: Leo Genn

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    5.0

    David and Bathsheba

    1h56m • History-based drama • Gregory Peck & Susan Hayward

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    5 Nominations

    Best Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Death of a Salesman

    1h55m • Drama • Fredric March & Mildred Dunnock

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    5 Nominations

    Best Actor: Fredric March

    Best Supporting Actor: Kevin McCarthy

    Best Supporting Actress: Mildred Dunnock

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Original Music

    7.0

    Detective Story

    1h43m • Drama • Kirk Douglas & Eleanor Parker

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    4 Nominations

    Best Actress: Eleanor Parker

    Best Supporting Actress: Lee Grant

    Best Director: William Wyler

    Best Screenplay

    8.0

    The Blue Veil

    1h53m • Drama • Jane Wyman & Charles Laughton

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress: Jane Wyman

    Best Supporting Actress: Joan Blondell

    7.0

    Bright Victory

    1h36m • War drama • Arthur Kennedy & Peggy Dow

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor: Arthur Kennedy

    Best Sound Mixing

    5.0

    Show Boat

    1h47m • Musical romantic drama • Kathryn Grayson & Ava Gardner

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Music in a Musical

    5.0

    On the Riviera

    1h29m • Musical comedy • Danny Kaye & Gene Tierney

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Art Design

    3.0

    The Tales of Hoffmann

    2h08m • Romance • Moira Shearer & Léonide Massine

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    The Well

    1h26m • Film noir • Gwendolyn Laster & Richard Rober

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    The Frogmen

    1h36m • War drama • Richard Widmark & Dana Andrews

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Story

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Decision Before Dawn

    1h59m • War drama • Richard Basehart & Gary Merrill

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Film Editing

    La Ronde PG(French)

    1h37m • Drama • Anton Walbrook & Simone Signoret

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Screenplay

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    8.2

    Strangers on a Train PGGPGPGGPG14A

    1h41m • Dramatic thriller • Farley Granger & Ruth Roman

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    8.0

    Ace in the Hole

    1h51m • Drama • Kirk Douglas & Jan Sterling

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Screenplay

    7.0

    Kind Lady

    1h18m • Dramatic thriller • Ethel Barrymore & Maurice Evans

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    7.0

    The Mudlark

    1h39m • Drama • Irene Dunne & Alec Guinness

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    6.0

    The House on Telegraph Hill

    1h33m • Film noir • Richard Basehart & Valentina Cortese

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    6.0

    Bullfighter and the Lady

    1h27m • Romantic drama • Robert Stack & Joy Page

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    5.0

    Royal Wedding

    1h33m • Romantic comedy • Fred Astaire & Jane Powell

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Too Late Now"

    Rich, Young and Pretty

    1h35m • Musical romantic comedy • Jane Powell & Danielle Darrieux

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Wonder Why"

    The Strip

    1h25m • Musical film noir • Mickey Rooney & Sally Forrest

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "A Kiss to Build a Dream on"

    I Want You

    1h42m • Drama • Dana Andrews & Dorothy McGuire

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    Go for Broke!

    1h32m • War drama • Van Johnson & Lane Nakano

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Screenplay

    Two Tickets to Broadway

    1h46m • Musical romance • Tony Martin & Janet Leigh

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    Alice in Wonderland

    1h15m • Animation • Kathryn Beaumont & Ed Wynn

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    Fourteen Hours PGPG

    1h32m • Drama • Paul Douglas & Richard Basehart

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Come Fill the Cup

    1h53m • Drama • James Cagney & Phyllis Thaxter

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor: Gig Young

    I Was a Communist for the FBI

    1h23m • Film noir • Frank Lovejoy & Dorothy Hart

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Mating Season

    1h41m • Romantic comedy • Gene Tierney & John Lund

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress: Thelma Ritter

    Too Young to Kiss

    1h31m • Romantic comedy • June Allyson & Van Johnson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    The Model and the Marriage Broker

    1h43m • Comedy • Jeanne Crain & Scott Brady

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    Teresa

    1h42m • Drama • Pier Angeli & John Ericson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    Golden Girl

    1h48m • Musical drama • Mitzi Gaynor & Dale Robertson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Never"

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2020 Cinema Clock Inc. ®