Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    3510 Movies

    9.5
    9.5

    The Deer Hunter R

    3h03m • Drama, war • Robert De Niro & John Cazale

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2322

    5 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor Christopher Walken

    Best Director Michael Cimino

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    4 Nominations

    Best Actor Robert De Niro

    Best Supporting Actress Meryl Streep

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    9.0

    Coming Home R

    2h07m • War drama • Jane Fonda & Jon Voight

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Oscars

    Best Actor Jon Voight

    Best Actress Jane Fonda

    Best Original Screenplay

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor Bruce Dern

    Best Supporting Actress Penelope Milford

    Best Director Hal Ashby

    Best Film Editing

    10

    Midnight Express R

    2h01m • Dramatic thriller • Brad Davis & Irene Miracle

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Original Music

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor John Hurt

    Best Director Alan Parker

    Best Film Editing

    10

    Heaven Can Wait

    1h41m • Fantasy comedy • Warren Beatty & Julie Christie

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Art Design

    8 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Warren Beatty

    Best Supporting Actor Jack Warden

    Best Supporting Actress Dyan Cannon

    Best Director Warren Beatty

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    9.3
    9.0

    Days of Heaven PGPG

    1h35m • Romantic drama • Richard Gere & Brooke Adams

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews32

    1 Oscar

    Best Cinematography

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    8.0

    California Suite PG13+PG14A

    1h43m • Romantic comedy • Jane Fonda & Alan Alda

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actress Maggie Smith

    2 Nominations

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Art Design

    8.0

    Death on the Nile PG

    2h20m • Criminal drama • Peter Ustinov & Jane Birkin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Costume Design

    4.0

    Thank God It's Friday PG

    1h29m • • Valerie Landsburg & Terri Nunn

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Song "Last Dance"

    Préparez vos mouchoirs R(French)

    1h48m • Romantic comedy • Gérard Depardieu & Patrick Dewaere

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    Scared Straight!

    52m • Documentary by Arnold Shapiro

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    9.0

    Interiors G

    1h33m • Drama • Kristin Griffith & Mary Beth Hurt

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    5 Nominations

    Best Actress Geraldine Page

    Best Supporting Actress Maureen Stapleton

    Best Director Woody Allen

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Art Design

    Same Time Next Year

    1h59m • Romantic comedy • Ellen Burstyn & Alan Alda

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    4 Nominations

    Best Actress Ellen Burstyn

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Song "The Last Time I Felt Like This"

    9.0

    The Boys from Brazil

    2h05m • Sci-fi thriller • Gregory Peck & Laurence Olivier

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    3 Nominations

    Best Actor Laurence Olivier

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    8.3
    8.2

    Superman PGGPGGGGG

    2h31m • Fantasy action adventure • Christopher Reeve & Margot Kidder

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews1312

    3 Nominations

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    6.0

    An Unmarried Woman R

    2h04m • Comedy-drama • Jill Clayburgh & Alan Bates

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews3

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actress Jill Clayburgh

    Best Original Screenplay

    4.5

    The Wiz G

    2h14m • Musical fantasy adventure • Diana Ross & Michael Jackson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    3 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    8.0

    Autumn Sonata R( in Swedish title "Höstsonaten")

    1h37m • Drama • Ingrid Bergman & Liv Ullmann

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Ingrid Bergman

    Best Original Screenplay

    7.0

    The Buddy Holly Story PG

    1h54m • Musical biography • Gary Busey & Don Stroud

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor Gary Busey

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.3
    9.4

    Grease PGGPGPGPGPGPG

    1h50m • Musical romantic comedy • John Travolta & Olivia Newton-John

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews7574

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Hopelessly Devoted to You"

    9.0

    Hooper PG14A

    1h39m • Action comedy • Burt Reynolds & Jan-Michael Vincent

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    8.0

    Comes a Horseman PG

    1h58m • Western • James Caan & Jane Fonda

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor Richard Farnsworth

    8.0

    Foul Play PG

    1h56m • Thriller • Goldie Hawn & Chevy Chase

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Ready to Take a Chance Again"

    3.0

    The Brink's Job

    1h44m • Criminal drama • Peter Falk & Peter Boyle

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design

    2.0

    The Swarm

    1h56m • Sci-fi horror • Michael Caine & Katharine Ross

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    Bloodbrothers

    1h56m • Drama • Paul Sorvino & Tony Lo Bianco

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Le Vent des amoureux (French)

    1h11m • Documentary by Albert Lamorisse

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The New Monsters (I Nuovi mostri - Italian)

    1h30m • Comedy • Vittorio Gassman & Ornella Muti

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Caravans PG

    2h07m • Action/adventure • Anthony Quinn & Michael Sarrazin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    White Bim Black Ear (Belyy Bim Chernoe ukho - Russian)

    3h02m • Drama • Vyacheslav Tikhonov & Valentina Vladimirova

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Die gläserne Zelle (German)

    1h33m • Criminal drama • Brigitte Fossey & Helmut Griem

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Mysterious Castles of Clay

    Documentary by Alan Root

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Hungarians (Magyarok - Hungarian)

    1h47m • Drama • Gábor Koncz & Éva Pap

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    The Magic of Lassie PG

    1h40m • Musical drama • Mickey Rooney & Pernell Roberts

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "When You're Loved"

    Raoni

    1h24m • Documentary by Jean-Pierre Dutilleux & Luiz Carlos Saldanha

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2019 Cinema Clock Inc. ®