Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    4514 Movies

    9.3
    9.5

    The King and I GGPGGGGG

    2h13m • Romantic drama • Deborah Kerr & Yul Brynner

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews32

    5 Oscars

    Best Actor: Yul Brynner

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actress: Deborah Kerr

    Best Director: Walter Lang

    Best Cinematography

    9.0

    Around the World in Eighty Days G

    2h47m • Family comedy • David Niven & Cantinflas

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    5 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    3 Nominations

    Best Director: Michael Anderson

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    7.0

    Somebody Up There Likes Me

    1h54m • Drama • Paul Newman & Pier Angeli

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    1 Nomination

    Best Film Editing

    7.0

    Giant G

    3h21m • Drama • Elizabeth Taylor & Rock Hudson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Oscar

    Best Director: George Stevens

    9 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Rock Hudson

    Best Actor: James Dean

    Best Supporting Actress: Mercedes McCambridge

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    9.4
    9.1
    9.4

    The Ten Commandments GGPGGGG

    2h20m • Drama • Charlton Heston & Yul Brynner

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2322

    1 Oscar

    Best Visual Effects

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    8.0

    Lust for Life

    2h02m • Drama • Kirk Douglas & Anthony Quinn

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actor: Anthony Quinn

    3 Nominations

    Best Actor: Kirk Douglas

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Art Design

    9.0

    Written on the Wind

    1h39m • Drama • Rock Hudson & Lauren Bacall

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actress: Dorothy Malone

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor: Robert Stack

    Best Original Song "Written on the Wind"

    The Brave One

    1h40m • Drama • Michel Ray & Rodolfo Hoyos Jr.

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Story

    2 Nominations

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    8.5

    The Road PGR(Italian title "La Strada")

    1h48m • Drama • Giulietta Masina & Anthony Quinn

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    7.0

    Anastasia

    1h45m • History-based drama • Ingrid Bergman & Yul Brynner

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Actress: Ingrid Bergman

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    The Solid Gold Cadillac

    1h39m • Romantic comedy • Judy Holliday & Paul Douglas

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    8.7

    The Man Who Knew Too Much PGPG

    2h00m • Thriller • James Stewart & Doris Day

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Song "Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que Sera, Sera)"

    6.0

    Le Ballon rouge GG(French/Eng.sub.)

    34m • Fantasy, family • Pascal Lamorisse & Georges Sellier

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Screenplay

    Le Monde du silence (French/Eng.sub.)

    1h26m • Documentary by Jacques-Yves Cousteau & Louis Malle

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    8.0

    Friendly Persuasion GG

    2h17m • Western • Gary Cooper & Dorothy McGuire

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor: Anthony Perkins

    Best Director: William Wyler

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Original Song "Friendly Persuasion - Thee I Love"

    Best Sound Mixing

    8.0

    The Bad Seed

    2h09m • Horror/thriller • Nancy Kelly & Patty McCormack

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Actress: Nancy Kelly

    Best Supporting Actress: Eileen Heckart

    Best Supporting Actress: Patty McCormack

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    7.0

    Baby Doll R

    1h54m • Drama • Karl Malden & Carroll Baker

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Actress: Carroll Baker

    Best Supporting Actress: Mildred Dunnock

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    6.0

    The Eddy Duchin Story

    2h03m • Musical romantic drama • Tyrone Power & Kim Novak

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Original Story

    Best Cinematography

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Sound Mixing

    1.0

    War and Peace PG

    3h28m • War drama • Audrey Hepburn & Henry Fonda

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Director: King Vidor

    Best Cinematography

    Best Costume Design

    9.5

    Seven Samurai (Japanese title "Shichinin no samurai")

    2h21m • Action drama • Toshirô Mifune & Takashi Shimura

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews17

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    8.0

    Julie

    1h39m • Film noir • Doris Day & Louis Jourdan

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Original Song "Julie"

    8.0

    The Proud and Profane

    1h51m • War drama • William Holden & Deborah Kerr

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    7.0

    The Rainmaker

    2h01m • Western • Burt Lancaster & Katharine Hepburn

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress: Katharine Hepburn

    Best Original Music

    6.0

    High Society GGG

    1h51m • Romantic comedy • Bing Crosby & Grace Kelly

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Original Song "True Love"

    2.0

    The Bold and the Brave

    1h27m • War drama • Wendell Corey & Mickey Rooney

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor: Mickey Rooney

    Best Original Screenplay

    Teenage Rebel

    1h34m • Drama • Ginger Rogers & Michael Rennie

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    9.0

    Bus Stop

    1h36m • Romantic comedy • Marilyn Monroe & Don Murray

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor: Don Murray

    8.3

    Forbidden Planet GPG

    1h38m • Sci-fi thriller • Walter Pidgeon & Anne Francis

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews6

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    7.5

    The Ladykillers

    1h31m • Criminal comedy • Alec Guinness & Cecil Parker

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    7.0

    The Harder They Fall

    1h49m • Film noir • Humphrey Bogart & Rod Steiger

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    5.0

    The Power and the Prize

    1h38m • Drama • Robert Taylor & Elisabeth Müller

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    4.0

    Between Heaven and Hell G

    1h34m • War drama • Robert Wagner & Terry Moore

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    3.0

    Richard III

    2h41m • War drama • Cedric Hardwicke & Nicholas Hannen

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor: Laurence Olivier

    The Burmese Harp (Japanese title "Biruma no tategoto")

    1h56m • War drama • Rentarô Mikuni & Shôji Yasui

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Stagecoach to Fury

    1h15m • Western • Forrest Tucker & Mari Blanchard

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Gervaise (French)

    1h52m • Drama • Maria Schell & François Périer

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Umberto D G(Italian)

    1h31m • Drama • Carlo Battisti & Maria Pia Casilio

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    The Captain from Köpenick (German title "Der Hauptmann von Köpenick")

    1h33m • Comedy-drama • Heinz Rühmann & Martin Held

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Les Orgueilleux (French)

    1h43m • Drama • Michèle Morgan & Gérard Philipe

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    Qivitoq (Danish, Greenlandic)

    1h59m • Romantic drama • Poul Reichhardt & Astrid Villaume

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    The Best Things in Life Are Free

    1h44m • Musical • Gordon MacRae & Dan Dailey

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    Meet Me in Las Vegas

    1h52m • Musical romantic comedy • Dan Dailey & Cyd Charisse

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    Hvor bjergene sejler (Danish, Greenlandic)

    Documentary by Bjarne Henning-Jensen

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    High Society

    1h01m • Comedy • Leo Gorcey & Huntz Hall

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    The Naked Eye

    1h11m • Documentary by Louis Clyde Stoumen

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2020 Cinema Clock Inc. ®