Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    3712 Movies

    9.1

    Out of Africa PGGPGPGPG

    2h40m • Romantic drama • Meryl Streep & Robert Redford

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews11

    7 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Director Sydney Pollack

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    4 Nominations

    Best Actress Meryl Streep

    Best Supporting Actor Klaus Maria Brandauer

    Best Film Editing

    Best Costume Design

    8.7

    Witness R

    1h52m • Psychological drama • Harrison Ford & Kelly McGillis

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    2 Oscars

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Harrison Ford

    Best Director Peter Weir

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    6.0

    Cocoon PG-13

    1h57m • Romantic comedy • Don Ameche & Wilford Brimley

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Supporting Actor Don Ameche

    Best Visual Effects

    8.0

    Prizzi's Honor R13+14A

    2h09m • Romantic comedy • Jack Nicholson & Kathleen Turner

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actress Anjelica Huston

    7 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Jack Nicholson

    Best Supporting Actor William Hickey

    Best Director John Huston

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Costume Design

    10

    Ran RG(Japanese)

    2h40m • War drama • Tatsuya Nakadai & Akira Terao

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews5

    1 Oscar

    Best Costume Design

    3 Nominations

    Best Director Akira Kurosawa

    Best Cinematography

    Best Art Design

    9.4

    Back to the Future PGGPGPGPGPG14A

    1h51m • Sci-fi comedy • Michael J. Fox & Christopher Lloyd

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews71

    1 Oscar

    Best Sound Effects

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Original Song "The Power of Love"

    Best Sound Mixing

    8.0

    Kiss of the Spider Woman R

    2h00m • Drama • William Hurt & Raul Julia

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Actor William Hurt

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director Hector Babenco

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    10

    The Trip to Bountiful

    1h48m • Drama • Geraldine Page & John Heard

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Actress Geraldine Page

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    9.0

    The Official Story R("La Historia oficial" in Spanish)

    1h52m • History-based drama • Héctor Alterio & Norma Aleandro

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    8.0

    White Nights

    2h16m • Drama • Mikhail Baryshnikov & Gregory Hines

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Song "Say You, Say Me"

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Separate Lives"

    9.0

    Mask PG-13

    2h00m • Drama • Cher & Sam Elliott

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Makeup

    Broken Rainbow

    1h10m • Documentary by Victoria Mudd

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    9.0

    The Color Purple PG-13PG

    2h34m • Drama • Danny Glover & Whoopi Goldberg

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews5

    11 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actress Whoopi Goldberg

    Best Supporting Actress Margaret Avery

    Best Supporting Actress Oprah Winfrey

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Sister - Miss Celie's Blues"

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Makeup

    9.2

    Runaway Train RR14A14A14A18A

    1h51m • Action/adventure • Jon Voight & Eric Roberts

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    3 Nominations

    Best Actor Jon Voight

    Best Supporting Actor Eric Roberts

    Best Film Editing

    7.6

    Agnes Of God 14A

    1h38m • Mystery • Jane Fonda & Anne Bancroft

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews13

    3 Nominations

    Best Actress Anne Bancroft

    Best Supporting Actress Meg Tilly

    Best Original Music

    A Chorus Line PG-13

    1h53m • Musical drama • Michael Blevins & Yamil Borges

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Nominations

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Song "Surprise, Surprise"

    Best Sound Mixing

    8.2

    Brazil R13+14A

    2h22m • Fantasy drama • Jonathan Pryce & Robert De Niro

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews34

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Art Design

    8.0

    Ladyhawke PG-13

    2h01m • Adventure drama • Matthew Broderick & Rutger Hauer

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    7.0

    Silverado PG-13

    2h13m • Western • Kevin Kline & Scott Glenn

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews3

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    7.0

    Murphy's Romance

    1h47m • Romantic comedy • Sally Field & James Garner

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor James Garner

    Best Cinematography

    10

    Return to Oz PGG

    1h53m • Adventure • Fairuza Balk & Nicol Williamson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    9.5

    Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins PG-13

    2h01m • • Fred Ward & Joel Grey

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Makeup

    9.0

    Sweet Dreams

    1h55m • Musical drama • Jessica Lange & Ed Harris

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Jessica Lange

    9.0

    When Father Was Away on Business ("Otac na sluzbenom putu" in Serbian, Croatian)

    Drama • Moreno D'E Bartolli & Predrag 'Miki' Manojlovic

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    8.0

    The Purple Rose of Cairo G

    1h24m • Fantasy comedy • Mia Farrow & Jeff Daniels

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    7.0

    Rambo: First Blood Part 2 R13+

    1h36m • Action/adventure • Sylvester Stallone & Richard Crenna

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Effects

    The Statue of Liberty

    1h00m • Documentary by Ken Burns

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Unfinished Business

    58m • War documentary by Steven Okazaki

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Colonel Redl R(Oberst Redl - German)

    2h24m • History-based drama • Klaus Maria Brandauer & Hans Christian Blech

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Jagged Edge R

    1h48m • Dramatic thriller • Maria Mayenzet & Peter Coyote

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor Robert Loggia

    Young Sherlock Holmes PG-13

    1h49m • Action/adventure • Nicholas Rowe & Alan Cox

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    Angry Harvest (Bittere Ernte - German)

    1h44m • War drama • Armin Mueller-Stahl & Elisabeth Trissenaar

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Twice in a Lifetime

    1h51m • Romantic drama • Gene Hackman & Ann-Margret

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Amy Madigan

    The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo (Las Madres de la Plaza de Mayo - Spanish)

    1h04m • Documentary by Susana Blaustein Muñoz & Lourdes Portillo

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    3 hommes et un couffin (French)

    1h46m • Comedy • Roland Giraud & Michel Boujenah

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    The Journey of Natty Gann PGPG

    1h41m • Adventure • Meredith Salenger & John Cusack

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    Soldiers in Hiding

    53m • War documentary by Malcolm Clarke

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2019 Cinema Clock Inc. ®