Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    4113 Movies

    7.0

    Gentleman's Agreement

    1h58m • Romantic drama • Gregory Peck & Dorothy McGuire

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    3 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actress Celeste Holm

    Best Director Elia Kazan

    5 Nominations

    Best Actor Gregory Peck

    Best Actress Dorothy McGuire

    Best Supporting Actress Anne Revere

    Best Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    8.4
    8.5

    Miracle on 34th Street GGPGPGGGG

    1h36m • Fantasy drama • Edmund Gwenn & Maureen O'Hara

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews98

    3 Oscars

    Best Supporting Actor Edmund Gwenn

    Best Screenplay

    Best Original Story

    1 Nomination

    Best Movie

    8.0

    Great Expectations PG-13PG

    1h58m • Drama • John Mills & Tony Wager

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director David Lean

    Best Screenplay

    7.0

    A Double Life

    1h44m • Film noir • Ronald Colman & Signe Hasso

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Actor Ronald Colman

    Best Original Music

    2 Nominations

    Best Director George Cukor

    Best Original Screenplay

    9.0

    Black Narcissus G

    1h40m • Drama • Deborah Kerr & Flora Robson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Oscars

    Best Cinematography

    Best Art Design

    9.5

    The Bishop's Wife

    1h49m • Fantasy drama • Cary Grant & Loretta Young

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Sound Mixing

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director Henry Koster

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Green Dolphin Street

    2h21m • Romantic drama • Lana Turner & Van Heflin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Visual Effects

    3 Nominations

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    7.0

    Body and Soul

    1h44m • Film noir • John Garfield & Lilli Palmer

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Film Editing

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor John Garfield

    Best Original Screenplay

    7.0

    Mother Wore Tights

    1h47m • Musical • Betty Grable & Dan Dailey

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Music in a Musical

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Song "You Do"

    9.0

    The Farmer's Daughter

    1h37m • Comedy • Loretta Young & Joseph Cotten

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Actress Loretta Young

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor Charles Bickford

    Song of the South

    1h34m • Musical animation • Ruth Warrick & Bobby Driscoll

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Song "Zip-A-Dee-Doo-Dah"

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    7.0

    The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer

    1h36m • Romantic comedy • Cary Grant & Myrna Loy

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Screenplay

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    8.0

    Crossfire R

    1h26m • Film noir • Robert Young & Robert Mitchum

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor Robert Ryan

    Best Supporting Actress Gloria Grahame

    Best Director Edward Dmytryk

    Best Screenplay

    7.0

    Life with Father

    1h58m • Comedy • William Powell & Irene Dunne

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Actor William Powell

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    8.0

    Kiss of Death

    1h36m • Film noir • Victor Mature & Brian Donlevy

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Richard Widmark

    Best Original Story

    8.0

    Mourning Becomes Electra

    2h53m • Romantic drama • Rosalind Russell & Michael Redgrave

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor Michael Redgrave

    Best Actress Rosalind Russell

    8.0

    Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman

    1h43m • Musical romantic drama • Susan Hayward & Lee Bowman

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Susan Hayward

    Best Original Story

    10

    Monsieur Verdoux G

    2h04m • Criminal drama • Charles Chaplin & Martha Raye

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    8.0

    The Egg and I

    1h48m • Romantic comedy • Claudette Colbert & Fred MacMurray

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Marjorie Main

    8.0

    Possessed

    1h48m • Film noir • Joan Crawford & Van Heflin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Joan Crawford

    8.0

    Boomerang!

    1h28m • Dark comedy • Dana Andrews & Jane Wyatt

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Screenplay

    8.0

    Forever Amber

    2h18m • History-based drama • Linda Darnell & Cornel Wilde

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    7.5

    The Ghost and Mrs. Muir

    1h44m • Fantasy drama • Gene Tierney & Rex Harrison

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    7.0

    It Happened on 5th Avenue

    1h56m • Comedy • Don DeFore & Ann Harding

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    7.0

    Ride the Pink Horse

    1h41m • Film noir • Robert Montgomery & Thomas Gomez

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor Thomas Gomez

    7.0

    Captain from Castile

    2h20m • History-based drama • Tyrone Power & Jean Peters

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    7.0

    The Paradine Case

    2h12m • Drama • Gregory Peck & Ann Todd

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Ethel Barrymore

    7.0

    Fiesta

    1h44m • Musical romantic drama • Esther Williams & Akim Tamiroff

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    7.0

    Odd Man Out

    1h56m • Psychological drama • James Mason & Robert Newton

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Film Editing

    6.0

    My Wild Irish Rose

    1h41m • Musical, biography • Dennis Morgan & Arlene Dahl

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    6.0

    The Foxes of Harrow

    1h57m • Drama • Rex Harrison & Maureen O'Hara

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    T-Men

    1h32m • Film noir • Dennis O'Keefe & Mary Meade

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    La Cage aux rossignols (French)

    1h29m • Musical drama • Noël-Noël & Micheline Francey

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Story

    Unconquered

    2h26m • Western • Gary Cooper & Paulette Goddard

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    Road to Rio

    1h40m • Musical comedy • Bing Crosby & Bob Hope

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    Journey Into Medicine

    Documentary by Willard Van Dyke

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The World Is Rich

    Documentary by Paul Rotha

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Perils of Pauline G

    1h36m • Comedy • Betty Hutton & John Lund

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "I Wish I Didn't Love You So"

    Shoeshine (Sciuscià - Italian)

    1h33m • • Franco Interlenghi & Rinaldo Smordoni

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    The Time, the Place and the Girl

    1h45m • Musical romantic comedy • Dennis Morgan & Jack Carson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "A Gal in Calico"

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2019 Cinema Clock Inc. ®