Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    3511 Movies

    9.6

    Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid PGGPGPG

    1h50m • Western • Paul Newman & Robert Redford

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews11

    4 Oscars

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Raindrops Keep Fallin' on My Head"

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director George Roy Hill

    Best Sound Mixing

    8.6

    Midnight Cowboy R

    1h53m • Drama • Dustin Hoffman & Jon Voight

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews7

    3 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Director John Schlesinger

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    4 Nominations

    Best Actor Dustin Hoffman

    Best Actor Jon Voight

    Best Supporting Actress Sylvia Miles

    Best Film Editing

    2.0

    Hello, Dolly! GPG

    2h26m • Musical family comedy • Barbra Streisand & Walter Matthau

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews1

    3 Oscars

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Costume Design

    Z PGPG(French)

    2h07m • Dramatic thriller • Yves Montand & Irene Papas

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Oscars

    Best Film Editing

    Best Foreign Movie

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director Costa-Gavras

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    9.0

    Anne of the Thousand Days

    2h25m • History-based drama • Richard Burton & Geneviève Bujold

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Costume Design

    9 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Richard Burton

    Best Actress Geneviève Bujold

    Best Supporting Actor Anthony Quayle

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    10

    They Shoot Horses, Don't They? PG

    2h00m • Drama • Jane Fonda & Michael Sarrazin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actor Gig Young

    8 Nominations

    Best Actress Jane Fonda

    Best Supporting Actress Susannah York

    Best Director Sydney Pollack

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Marooned G

    2h14m • Sci-fi thriller • Gregory Peck & Richard Crenna

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Visual Effects

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Sound Mixing

    10

    The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie

    1h56m • Romantic comedy • Maggie Smith & Robert Stephens

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Actress Maggie Smith

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Jean"

    8.0

    True Grit PG-13

    2h08m • Western • John Wayne & Glen Campbell

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Oscar

    Best Actor John Wayne

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "True Grit"

    9.0

    Cactus Flower

    1h43m • Romantic comedy • Walter Matthau & Ingrid Bergman

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actress Goldie Hawn

    Arthur Rubinstein: Love of Life

    1h29m • Musical documentary by Gérard Patris & François Reichenbach

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    3.0

    Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice R

    1h45m • Comedy-drama • Natalie Wood & Robert Culp

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Elliott Gould

    Best Supporting Actress Dyan Cannon

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    7.0

    Gaily, Gaily RPG

    1h47m • Comedy • Beau Bridges & Melina Mercouri

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    3.0

    Sweet Charity G

    2h29m • Musical romantic comedy • Shirley MacLaine & John McMartin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Music in a Musical

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    9.0

    The Wild Bunch RR18A

    2h25m • Western • William Holden & Ernest Borgnine

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Original Music

    9.0

    The Secret of Santa Vittoria PG-13

    2h19m • War drama • Anthony Quinn & Anna Magnani

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    8.0

    Easy Rider R13+14A

    1h35m • Action drama • Peter Fonda & Dennis Hopper

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Jack Nicholson

    Best Original Screenplay

    6.0

    The Happy Ending R

    1h57m • Drama • Jean Simmons & John Forsythe

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Jean Simmons

    Best Original Song "What Are You Doing for the Rest of Your Life?"

    3.0

    Goodbye, Mr. Chips G

    2h35m • Musical romantic drama • Peter O'Toole & Petula Clark

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor Peter O'Toole

    Best Music in a Musical

    The Sterile Cuckoo PG

    1h47m • Comedy-drama • Liza Minnelli & Wendell Burton

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Liza Minnelli

    Best Original Song "Come Saturday Morning"

    The Reivers PG-13G

    1h52m • Comedy-drama • Steve McQueen & Sharon Farrell

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Rupert Crosse

    Best Original Music

    10

    Ma nuit chez Maud PGPG(French/Eng.sub.)

    1h48m • Drama • Jean-Louis Trintignant & Françoise Fabian

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    8.0

    In the Year of the Pig

    1h43m • Documentary by Emile de Antonio

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    6.5

    Paint Your Wagon PG-13

    2h38m • Musical comedy • Lee Marvin & Clint Eastwood

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Musical

    3.0

    Alice's Restaurant R

    1h51m • Comedy-drama • Arlo Guthrie & Patricia Quinn

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Director Arthur Penn

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Last Summer R

    1h35m • Drama • Barbara Hershey & Richard Thomas

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Catherine Burns

    The Brothers Karamazov (Bratya Karamazovy - Russian)

    3h52m • Drama • Mikhail Ulyanov & Lionella Pyryeva

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Krakatoa: East of Java G

    2h11m • Adventure drama • Maximilian Schell & Diane Baker

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    The Battle of Neretva G(Bitka na Neretvi - German, Italian, English)

    2h55m • War drama • Yul Brynner & Hardy Krüger

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    The Damned R(La Caduta degli dei - Italian, German)

    2h35m • War drama • Dirk Bogarde & Ingrid Thulin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    Adalen 31 (Ådalen 31 - Swedish)

    1h50m • Romantic drama • Peter Schildt & Kerstin Tidelius

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Goodbye, Columbus PG

    1h42m • Romantic comedy • Richard Benjamin & Ali MacGraw

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Before the Mountain Was Moved

    Documentary by Robert K. Sharpe

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Olympics in Mexico G(Olimpiada en México - Spanish)

    2h00m • Documentary by Alberto Isaac

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2019 Cinema Clock Inc. ®