Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    339 Movies

    8.6

    Gandhi PGPG

    3h11m • History-based drama • Ben Kingsley & Candice Bergen

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews21

    8 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Ben Kingsley

    Best Director Richard Attenborough

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Makeup

    Best Sound Mixing

    8.5

    E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial PGGPGPGPGGPG

    2h00m • Science-fiction • Henry Thomas & Drew Barrymore

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews105

    4 Oscars

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    Best Visual Effects

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director Steven Spielberg

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    8.0

    An Officer and a Gentleman R13+RR

    2h04m • Romantic drama • Richard Gere & Debra Winger

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Supporting Actor Louis Gossett Jr.

    Best Original Song "Up Where We Belong"

    4 Nominations

    Best Actress Debra Winger

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    9.4

    Tootsie PG13+14A

    1h56m • Romantic comedy • Dustin Hoffman & Jessica Lange

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews7

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actress Jessica Lange

    9 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Dustin Hoffman

    Best Supporting Actress Teri Garr

    Best Director Sydney Pollack

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Song "It Might Be You"

    Best Sound Mixing

    Sophie's Choice RG

    2h30m • Romantic drama • Meryl Streep & Kevin Kline

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Actress Meryl Streep

    4 Nominations

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Costume Design

    8.0

    Missing PG

    2h02m • Dramatic thriller • Jack Lemmon & Sissy Spacek

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Jack Lemmon

    Best Actress Sissy Spacek

    The Fifth Estate

    TV Series • Documentary by Marie Caloz

    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    Begin the Beguine (Volver a empezar - Spanish, English)

    1h27m • Drama • Antonio Ferrandis & Encarna Paso Encarna Paso

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    La Guerre du feu 13+14A(French-Canadian/Eng.sub.)

    1h40m • Adventure drama • Everett McGill & Ron Perlman

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Makeup

    9.0

    The Boat RGPG( in German title "Das Boot")

    3h30m • Action drama • Jürgen Prochnow & Herbert Grönemeyer

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews12

    6 Nominations

    Best Director Wolfgang Petersen

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    7.0

    Victor Victoria G14A

    2h12m • Musical romantic comedy • Julie Andrews & James Garner

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    6 Nominations

    Best Actress Julie Andrews

    Best Supporting Actor Robert Preston

    Best Supporting Actress Lesley Ann Warren

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    7.0

    The Verdict R

    2h09m • Drama • Paul Newman & Charlotte Rampling

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Paul Newman

    Best Supporting Actor James Mason

    Best Director Sidney Lumet

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    6.1
    5.9

    Poltergeist PG

    1h54m • Horror/thriller • Craig T. Nelson & JoBeth Williams

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews87

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Effects

    Best Visual Effects

    10

    Frances

    2h20m • Romantic drama • Jessica Lange & Kim Stanley

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Jessica Lange

    Best Supporting Actress Kim Stanley

    8.8

    Blade Runner R13+14A14A14A14AAA

    1h57m • Science-fiction • Harrison Ford & Rutger Hauer

    showtimes
    infotrailers2reviews64

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Visual Effects

    8.5

    The World According to Garp R13+

    2h16m • Comedy-drama • Robin Williams & Mary Beth Hurt

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor John Lithgow

    Best Supporting Actress Glenn Close

    6.2

    Tron PG

    1h36m • Sci-fi thriller • Jeff Bridges & Bruce Boxleitner

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews6

    2 Nominations

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    La Traviata G(Italian)

    1h49m • Musical drama • Teresa Stratas & Plácido Domingo

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    8.0

    Annie GPGG

    2h09m • Musical • Aileen Quinn & Albert Finney

    showtimes
    infotrailers2reviews7

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design

    8.0

    Diner R14A

    1h50m • Comedy-drama • Steve Guttenberg & Daniel Stern

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    7.0

    The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas R

    1h54m • Musical comedy • Burt Reynolds & Dolly Parton

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor Charles Durning

    6.0

    Coup de Torchon GRR(French/Eng.sub.)

    2h08m • Criminal drama • Philippe Noiret & Isabelle Huppert

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    6.0

    Rocky III PG

    1h39m • Action drama • Sylvester Stallone & Talia Shire

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Eye of the Tiger"

    My Favorite Year

    1h32m • Comedy • Peter O'Toole & Mark Linn-Baker

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor Peter O'Toole

    Alsino y el cóndor (Spanish, English)

    1h29m • War drama • Dean Stockwell & Alan Esquivel

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    After the Axe

    Documentary by Sturla Gunnarsson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Chastnaya zhizn (Russian)

    1h42m • Drama • Mikhail Ulyanov & Iya Savvina

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Best Friends

    1h56m • Romantic comedy • Burt Reynolds & Goldie Hawn

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "How Do You Keep the Music Playing?"

    Ben's Mill

    Documentary by Michel Chalufour & John Karol

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Flight of the Eagle (Ingenjör Andrées luftfärd - Swedish, French, English)

    2h25m • Adventure drama • Max Von Sydow & Sverre Anker Ousdal

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Yes, Giorgio

    1h50m • Musical comedy • Luciano Pavarotti & Kathryn Harrold

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "If We Were In Love"

    In Our Water

    Documentary by Meg Switzgable

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    A Portrait of Giselle

    Documentary by Muriel Balash

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2019 Cinema Clock Inc. ®