Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    429 Movies

    9.5

    A Man for All Seasons

    2h00m • Drama • Paul Scofield & Wendy Hiller

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    6 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Paul Scofield

    Best Director Fred Zinnemann

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Costume Design

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Robert Shaw

    Best Supporting Actress Wendy Hiller

    9.5

    Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? G14A

    2h14m • Drama, thriller • Elizabeth Taylor & Richard Burton

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    5 Oscars

    Best Actress Elizabeth Taylor

    Best Supporting Actress Sandy Dennis

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    8 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Richard Burton

    Best Supporting Actor George Segal

    Best Director Mike Nichols

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    6.0

    Grand Prix

    2h59m • Drama • James Garner & Eva Marie Saint

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Oscars

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    4.0

    Fantastic Voyage PG

    1h40m • Science-fiction • Stephen Boyd & Raquel Welch

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Art Design

    Best Visual Effects

    3 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Effects

    7.0

    Un Homme et une femme 14A(French/Eng.sub.)

    1h42m • Romantic drama • Anouk Aimée & Jean-Louis Trintignant

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Foreign Movie

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Anouk Aimée

    Best Director Claude Lelouch

    7.0

    Born Free PG

    1h35m • Adventure drama • Virginia McKenna & Bill Travers

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Born Free"

    7.0

    The Fortune Cookie

    2h05m • Romantic comedy • Jack Lemmon & Walter Matthau

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actor Walter Matthau

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    6.0

    A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

    1h39m • Musical comedy • Zero Mostel & Phil Silvers

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Adapted Music

    The War Game

    48m • Science-fiction • Michael Aspel & Peter Graham

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    8.0

    The Sand Pebbles PG-13GPG

    2h59m • War drama • Steve McQueen & Richard Attenborough

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    8 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Steve McQueen

    Best Supporting Actor Mako

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    6.0

    Hawaii

    3h09m • Drama • Julie Andrews & Max von Sydow

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    7 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Jocelyne LaGarde

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "My Wishing Doll"

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Visual Effects

    8.7

    Alfie

    1h54m • Comedy-drama • Michael Caine & Shelley Winters

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Michael Caine

    Best Supporting Actress Vivien Merchant

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Original Song "Alfie"

    9.4

    The Russians Are Coming, the Russians Are Coming

    2h06m • Comedy • Carl Reiner & Eva Marie Saint

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews7

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Alan Arkin

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    8.0

    Georgy Girl 14A

    1h39m • Romantic comedy • James Mason & Alan Bates

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Actress Lynn Redgrave

    Best Supporting Actor James Mason

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Original Song "Georgy Girl"

    9.0

    The Gospel According to St. Matthew (Il Vangelo secondo Matteo - Italian)

    2h15m • Drama • Enrique Irazoqui & Margherita Caruso

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    3 Nominations

    Best Adapted Music

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    4.0

    The Professionals PG-13

    1h57m • Western • Burt Lancaster & Lee Marvin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Director Richard Brooks

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Gambit

    1h49m • Criminal drama • Shirley MacLaine & Michael Caine

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.5

    Juliet of the Spirits (Giulietta degli spiriti - Italian, French)

    2h17m • Fantasy drama • Giulietta Masina & Sandra Milo

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    8.0

    Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment

    1h37m • Fantasy drama • Vanessa Redgrave & David Warner

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Vanessa Redgrave

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    7.5

    Blow-Up G

    1h51m • Dramatic thriller • Vanessa Redgrave & Sarah Miles

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Director Michelangelo Antonioni

    Best Original Screenplay

    7.0

    Paris brûle-t-il? (French/Eng.sub.)

    2h53m • • Jean-Paul Belmondo & Charles Boyer

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    1.0

    The Oscar

    1h59m • Drama • Stephen Boyd & Elke Sommer

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Mister Buddwing

    1h40m • Drama • James Garner & Jean Simmons

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design in Black & White

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    9.0

    Seconds R

    1h40m • Sci-fi thriller • Frank Campanella & John Randolph

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography in Black & White

    9.0

    The Bible: In the Beginning

    2h54m • Drama • Michael Parks & Ulla Bergryd

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    8.3

    The Battle of Algiers (La Battaglia di Algeri - Italian, French, English)

    2h00m • War drama • Brahim Haggiag & Jean Martin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    7.5

    Khartoum

    2h08m • Action drama • Charlton Heston & Laurence Olivier

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    7.0

    You're a Big Boy Now

    1h36m • Romantic comedy • Elizabeth Hartman & Geraldine Page

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Geraldine Page

    7.0

    The Naked Prey GPG

    1h36m • Adventure • Cornel Wilde & Gert van den Bergh

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    6.0

    The Singing Nun

    1h37m • Musical drama • Debbie Reynolds & Ricardo Montalban

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Music

    Return of the Magnificent Seven

    1h35m • Western • Yul Brynner & Robert Fuller

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Music

    La Mandragola (Italian)

    1h40m • Comedy • Rosanna Schiaffino & Philippe Leroy

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design in Black & White

    Three (Tri - Serbian, Croatian)

    1h20m • War drama • Velimir 'Bata' Zivojinovic & Ali Raner

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Pharaoh (Faraon - Polish)

    3h00m • Drama • Jerzy Zelnik & Wieslawa Mazurkiewicz

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Stop the World: I Want to Get Off

    1h40m • Musical • Tony Tanner & Millicent Martin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Adapted Music

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    An American Dream

    1h43m • Drama • Stuart Whitman & Janet Leigh

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "A Time for Love"

    Helicopter Canada

    50m • Documentary by Eugene Boyko

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Le Volcan interdit (French)

    1h20m • Documentary by Haroun Tazieff

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Really Big Family

    51m • Documentary by Alexander Grasshoff

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Shop on Main Street (Obchod na korze - Slovak, Yiddish)

    2h08m • Drama • Ida Kaminska & Jozef Kroner

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Ida Kaminska

    The Loves of a Blonde (Lásky jedné plavovlásky - Czech)

    1h22m • Romantic comedy • Hana Brejchová & Vladimír Pucholt

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2019 Cinema Clock Inc. ®