Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    4212 Movies

    8.4

    Driving Miss Daisy PGPG

    1h39m • Drama • Morgan Freeman & Jessica Tandy

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews5

    4 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Actress Jessica Tandy

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Makeup

    5 Nominations

    Best Actor Morgan Freeman

    Best Supporting Actor Dan Aykroyd

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    8.6

    Glory R

    2h02m • War drama • Matthew Broderick & Denzel Washington

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews27

    3 Oscars

    Best Supporting Actor Denzel Washington

    Best Cinematography

    Best Sound Mixing

    2 Nominations

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design

    8.0

    Born on the Fourth of July R13+

    2h25m • War drama • Tom Cruise & Kyra Sedgwick

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Oscars

    Best Director Oliver Stone

    Best Film Editing

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Tom Cruise

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.0

    My Left Foot R

    1h43m • Drama • Daniel Day-Lewis & Brenda Fricker

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Oscars

    Best Actor Daniel Day-Lewis

    Best Supporting Actress Brenda Fricker

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director Jim Sheridan

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    8.9

    The Little Mermaid G

    1h23m • Musical animation • Jodi Benson & Rene Auberjonois

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews9

    2 Oscars

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Under the Sea"

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Kiss the Girl"

    9.4

    Dead Poets Society PG

    2h08m • Drama • Robin Williams & Robert Sean Leonard

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews21

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Screenplay

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Robin Williams

    Best Director Peter Weir

    8.7

    The Abyss PG-13

    2h25m • Sci-fi thriller • Ed Harris & Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews40

    1 Oscar

    Best Visual Effects

    3 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.7

    Henry V PG-1314A

    2h17m • Action drama • Derek Jacobi & Kenneth Branagh

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews6

    1 Oscar

    Best Costume Design

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor Kenneth Branagh

    Best Director Kenneth Branagh

    9.5

    Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade PG-13GPGPGPGPG14A

    2h07m • Fantasy adventure • Harrison Ford & Sean Connery

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews19

    1 Oscar

    Best Sound Effects

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.8

    Cinema Paradiso PGPGPG

    2h02m • Romantic comedy-drama • Philippe Noiret & Jacques Perrin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews17

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    8.6

    Batman PG-13GPGPGPGPG14A

    2h06m • Fantasy • Jack Nicholson & Michael Keaton

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews28

    1 Oscar

    Best Art Design

    Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt

    1h19m • Biography documentary by Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    8.6

    The Adventures of Baron Munchausen

    2h06m • Fantasy adventure • John Neville & Eric Idle

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews7

    4 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Makeup

    Best Visual Effects

    8.0

    The Fabulous Baker Boys

    1h54m • Musical romantic drama • Jeff Bridges & Michelle Pfeiffer

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Actress Michelle Pfeiffer

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    8.6

    Field of Dreams PGGG

    1h47m • Fantasy drama • Kevin Costner & Amy Madigan

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews5

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Original Music

    8.3

    Crimes and Misdemeanors PG-13G

    1h47m • Drama, comedy • Bill Bernstein & Martin Landau

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    3 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Martin Landau

    Best Director Woody Allen

    Best Original Screenplay

    Enemies: A Love Story R

    1h59m • Romantic comedy • Ron Silver & Anjelica Huston

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Lena Olin

    Best Supporting Actress Anjelica Huston

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    9.5

    Black Rain

    2h05m • Action drama • Michael Douglas & Andy Garcia

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    2 Nominations

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    9.0

    Do the Right Thing R13+R14A14A

    2h00m • Comedy-drama • Spike Lee & Danny Aiello

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor Danny Aiello

    Best Original Screenplay

    8.5

    Shirley Valentine

    1h48m • Romantic comedy • Pauline Collins & Tom Conti

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews8

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Pauline Collins

    Best Original Song "The Girl Who Used to Be Me"

    7.0

    Camille Claudel R(French)

    2h55m • Romantic drama • Isabelle Adjani & Gérard Depardieu

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Isabelle Adjani

    Best Foreign Movie

    7.0

    Parenthood PG

    2h04m • Comedy-drama • Steve Martin & Mary Steenburgen

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Dianne Wiest

    Best Original Song "I Love to See You Smile"

    9.7

    Steel Magnolias PG

    1h57m • Romantic drama • Sally Field & Dolly Parton

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Julia Roberts

    9.5

    Jésus de Montréal R13+(French-Canadian/Eng.sub.)

    1h58m • Drama • Lothaire Bluteau & Catherine Wilkening

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    9.2

    Back to the Future Part II PGGPGPGPGPG14A

    1h48m • Sci-fi comedy • Michael J. Fox & Christopher Lloyd

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews6

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    9.0

    Lethal Weapon 2 R

    1h53m • Action comedy • Mel Gibson & Danny Glover

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Effects

    9.0

    Music Box

    2h04m • Dramatic thriller • Jessica Lange & Armin Mueller-Stahl

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Jessica Lange

    8.1

    When Harry Met Sally... RG14A14A14A14A14A

    1h36m • Romantic comedy-drama • Billy Crystal & Meg Ryan

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews10

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    7.0

    A Dry White Season R

    1h37m • History-based drama • Donald Sutherland & Janet Suzman

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor Marlon Brando

    6.0

    Dad

    1h57m • Comedy-drama • Jack Lemmon & Ted Danson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Makeup

    Valmont

    2h17m • Romantic drama • Colin Firth & Annette Bening

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    Adam Clayton Powell

    Documentary by Richard Kilberg

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Blaze

    2h00m • Drama • Paul Newman & Lolita Davidovich

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    Harlem Nights R

    1h56m • Criminal drama • Eddie Murphy & Richard Pryor

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    Crack USA: County Under Siege

    Documentary by Vince DiPersio & Bill Guttentag

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Bear PG

    1h34m • Adventure drama • Bart the Bear & Youk the Bear

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Film Editing

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Chances Are PG

    1h48m • Fantasy comedy • Cybill Shepherd & Robert Downey Jr.

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "After All"

    What happened to Santiago (Lo Que le pasó a Santiago - Spanish)

    1h45m • Romantic comedy • Tommy Muñiz & Gladys Rodríguez

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    For All Mankind G

    1h20m • Documentary by Al Reinert

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Memories of a Marriage (Waltzing Regitze - Danish)

    1h42m • Drama • Frits Helmuth & Mikael Helmuth

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Sex, Lies, and Videotape R13+

    1h40m • Drama • James Spader & Andie MacDowell

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2019 Cinema Clock Inc. ®