Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    3910 Movies

    9.2

    Dances with Wolves PG-13

    3h01m • Western • Kevin Costner & Mary McDonnell

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews10

    7 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Director: Kevin Costner

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    5 Nominations

    Best Actor: Kevin Costner

    Best Supporting Actor: Graham Greene

    Best Supporting Actress: Mary McDonnell

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    6.7

    Dick Tracy PGGPGPGPGPGPG

    1h41m • Action thriller • Warren Beatty & Charlie Korsmo

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    3 Oscars

    Best Original Song "Sooner or Later I Always Get My Man"

    Best Art Design

    Best Makeup

    4 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor: Al Pacino

    Best Cinematography

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.0

    Ghost RGPG

    2h08m • Fantasy drama • Patrick Swayze & Demi Moore

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews5

    2 Oscars

    Best Supporting Actress: Whoopi Goldberg

    Best Original Screenplay

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    9.4

    Goodfellas R13+18A18A14A18A

    2h26m • Criminal drama • Ray Liotta & Robert De Niro

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews41

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actor: Joe Pesci

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actress: Lorraine Bracco

    Best Director: Martin Scorsese

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    8.5

    Cyrano de Bergerac (French)

    2h17m • Romantic comedy • Gérard Depardieu & Anne Brochet

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Costume Design

    4 Nominations

    Best Actor: Gérard Depardieu

    Best Art Design

    Best Makeup

    Best Foreign Movie

    8.0

    Reversal of Fortune R

    1h51m • Drama • Glenn Close & Jeremy Irons

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Actor: Jeremy Irons

    2 Nominations

    Best Director: Barbet Schroeder

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    6.7

    The Hunt for Red October PG

    2h14m • Action/adventure • Sean Connery & Alec Baldwin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews7

    1 Oscar

    Best Sound Effects

    2 Nominations

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    8.0

    Misery R13+

    1h47m • Dramatic thriller • James Caan & Kathy Bates

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Oscar

    Best Actress: Kathy Bates

    American Dream PG-13

    1h38m • Documentary by Barbara Kopple & Cathy Caplan

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    Journey of Hope (Turkish, Italian title "Reise der Hoffnung")

    1h49m • Drama • Necmettin Çobanoglu & Nur Sürer

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    8.7

    The Godfather: Part III R

    2h41m • Criminal drama • Al Pacino & Diane Keaton

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews21

    7 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor: Andy Garcia

    Best Director: Francis Ford Coppola

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Song "Promise Me You'll Remember"

    Best Art Design

    3.0

    Avalon PG

    2h08m • Drama • Leo Fuchs & Eve Gordon

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Costume Design

    The Grifters R

    1h50m • Dramatic thriller • Anjelica Huston & John Cusack

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews

    4 Nominations

    Best Actress: Anjelica Huston

    Best Supporting Actress: Annette Bening

    Best Director: Stephen Frears

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    9.5

    Awakenings PG-13G

    2h01m • Drama • Robert De Niro & Robin Williams

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Robert De Niro

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    8.7

    Total Recall R

    1h53m • Horror/thriller • Arnold Schwarzenegger & Sharon Stone

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews7

    2 Nominations

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    8.5

    Home Alone PGGPGGPGGG

    1h43m • Family comedy • Macaulay Culkin & Joe Pesci

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews15

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Somewhere in My Memory"

    7.0

    Postcards from the Edge R14A14APG14A

    1h41m • Comedy-drama • Meryl Streep & Shirley MacLaine

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress: Meryl Streep

    Best Original Song "I'm Checkin' Out"

    4.5

    Hamlet

    2h15m • Drama • Mel Gibson & Glenn Close

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    9.8

    Wild at Heart RR

    2h04m • Psychological drama • Nicolas Cage & Laura Dern

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews5

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress: Diane Ladd

    9.3

    Edward Scissorhands PG-13GPGPG14APG

    1h45m • Fantasy drama • Johnny Depp & Winona Ryder

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews55

    1 Nomination

    Best Makeup

    9.0

    The Field

    1h47m • Dramatic thriller • John Hurt & Tom Berenger

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actor: Richard Harris

    8.9

    Pretty Woman RG14A14A

    2h14m • Comedy, romance • Richard Gere & Julia Roberts

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews29

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress: Julia Roberts

    8.0

    Longtime Companion R

    1h36m • Romantic drama • Campbell Scott & Patrick Cassidy

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor: Bruce Davison

    8.0

    Mr. & Mrs. Bridge

    2h06m • Drama • Paul Newman & Saundra McClain

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress: Joanne Woodward

    7.3

    Henry & June

    2h16m • Drama • Fred Ward & Uma Thurman

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews7

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    7.3

    Days of Thunder

    1h47m • Action drama • Tom Cruise & Nicole Kidman

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews6

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    7.0

    Green Card PG-13G

    1h43m • Romantic comedy-drama • Gérard Depardieu & Andie MacDowell

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    6.3

    Flatliners

    1h55m • Sci-fi horror • Kiefer Sutherland & Julia Roberts

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Effects

    6.0

    Alice PG-13

    1h42m • Romantic comedy • Joe Mantegna & Mia Farrow

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    Nasty Girl (German title "Das schreckliche Mädchen")

    1h35m • History-based drama • Lena Stolze & Hans-Reinhard Müller

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Ju Dou (Mandarin)

    1h35m • Romantic drama • Ma Chong & Zhijun Cong

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Havana R

    2h24m • War drama • Robert Redford & Lena Olin

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Music

    Berkeley in the Sixties

    1h57m • Musical documentary by Mark Kitchell

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Young Guns II

    1h44m • Western • Emilio Estevez & Kiefer Sutherland

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Blaze of Glory"

    Building Bombs

    Documentary by Mark Mori & Susan Robinson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Metropolitan PG-13PG

    1h38m • Romantic comedy • Carolyn Farina & Edward Clements

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    American Masters Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter's Journey

    Biography documentary by Eugene Corr & Robert Hillmann

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Open Doors R13+(Italian title "Porte aperte")

    1h48m • Drama • Gian Maria Volontè & Ennio Fantastichini

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2020 Cinema Clock Inc. ®