Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    3410 Movies

    9.8

    The Godfather: Part II R13+14A14APGPG14A

    3h22m • Criminal drama • Al Pacino & Robert Duvall

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews40

    6 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor Robert De Niro

    Best Director Francis Ford Coppola

    Best Screenplay

    Best Music in a Drama

    Best Art Design

    5 Nominations

    Best Actor Al Pacino

    Best Supporting Actor Lee Strasberg

    Best Supporting Actor Michael V. Gazzo

    Best Supporting Actress Talia Shire

    Best Costume Design

    6.0

    The Towering Inferno PG

    2h45m • Action thriller • Steve McQueen & Paul Newman

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Oscars

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Song "We May Never Love Like This Again"

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor Fred Astaire

    Best Music in a Drama

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    8.5

    Chinatown R13+R18APG

    2h11m • Crime, mystery • Jack Nicholson & Faye Dunaway

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews20

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Screenplay

    10 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Jack Nicholson

    Best Actress Faye Dunaway

    Best Director Roman Polanski

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Music in a Drama

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    6.0

    Murder on the Orient Express PG

    2h08m • Mystery • Albert Finney & Lauren Bacall

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews3

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actress Ingrid Bergman

    5 Nominations

    Best Actor Albert Finney

    Best Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Music in a Drama

    Best Costume Design

    3.0

    Earthquake PG

    2h03m • Action drama • Charlton Heston & Ava Gardner

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Sound Mixing

    3 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Art Design

    7.0

    Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore

    1h52m • Romantic drama • Mia Bendixsen & Ellen Burstyn

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Actress Ellen Burstyn

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Diane Ladd

    Best Original Screenplay

    Harry and Tonto

    1h55m • Comedy • Art Carney & René Enríquez

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Actor Art Carney

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    9.5

    Amarcord RG(Italian)

    2h03m • Comedy-drama • Pupella Maggio & Armando Brancia

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    5.0

    The Great Gatsby PGG

    2h24m • Romantic drama • Robert Redford & Mia Farrow

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Costume Design

    Hearts and Minds R

    1h52m • War documentary by Peter Davis

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    7.0

    Lenny R

    1h51m • Drama • Dustin Hoffman & Valerie Perrine

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Dustin Hoffman

    Best Actress Valerie Perrine

    Best Director Bob Fosse

    Best Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    9.1

    Blazing Saddles RPG

    1h33m • Western • Cleavon Little & Gene Wilder

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews15

    3 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Madeline Kahn

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Song "Blazing Saddles"

    8.0

    The Conversation PGGPG

    1h53m • Dramatic thriller • Gene Hackman & John Cazale

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Sound Mixing

    7.7

    La Nuit Américaine PGG14A(French/Eng.sub.)

    1h55m • Romantic comedy • Jacqueline Bisset & Valentina Cortese

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    3 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Valentina Cortese

    Best Director François Truffaut

    Best Original Screenplay

    10

    A Woman Under the Influence RPG

    2h35m • Drama • Peter Falk & Gena Rowlands

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Gena Rowlands

    Best Director John Cassavetes

    8.1

    Young Frankenstein PGPGPGPG14A

    1h48m • Horror/comedy • Gene Wilder & Madeline Kahn

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews9

    2 Nominations

    Best Screenplay

    Best Sound Mixing

    10

    Benji G

    1h26m • Romance • Patsy Garrett & Allen Fiuzat

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "I Feel Love"

    10

    The Deluge ( in Polish title "Potop")

    Romance • Daniel Olbrychski & Malgorzata Braunek

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    9.3

    The Longest Yard RR

    2h01m • Criminal drama • Burt Reynolds & Eddie Albert

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Nomination

    Best Film Editing

    8.7

    The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz 13+PG

    2h00m • Comedy • Richard Dreyfuss & Micheline Lanctôt

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Nomination

    Best Screenplay

    6.0

    Thunderbolt and Lightfoot R

    1h55m • Action drama • Clint Eastwood & Jeff Bridges

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor Jeff Bridges

    6.0

    Daisy Miller

    1h31m • Romantic drama • Cybill Shepherd & Barry Brown

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    Cat's Play (Macskajáték - Hungarian)

    1h55m • Drama • Margit Dajka & Ildikó Piros

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Claudine PG

    1h32m • Romantic comedy • Diahann Carroll & James Earl Jones

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Diahann Carroll

    Shanks

    1h33m • Horror • Marcel Marceau & Tsilla Chelton

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Music in a Drama

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Truce (La Tregua - Spanish)

    1h48m • Romantic drama • Héctor Alterio & Luis Brandoni

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Gold

    2h00m • Action drama • Roger Moore & Susannah York

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Wherever Love Takes Me"

    The 81st Blow (Ha-Makah Hashmonim V'Echad - Yiddish, Hebrew)

    1h32m • Documentary by David Bergman & Jacques Ehrlich

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Challenge... A Tribute to Modern Art

    1h44m • Documentary by Herbert Kline

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Little Prince G

    1h28m • Fantasy • Steven Warner & Joss Ackland

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Little Prince"

    The Wild and the Brave PG

    1h42m • Documentary by Eugene S. Jones

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Island at the Top of the World G

    1h33m • Fantasy adventure • David Hartman & Donald Sinden

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design

    Lacombe Lucien G(French)

    2h21m • War drama • Pierre Blaise & Aurore Clément

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2019 Cinema Clock Inc. ®