Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    379 Movies

    9.1
    9.1

    Schindler's List R13+14A14A14A14A14A

    3h17m • War drama • Liam Neeson & Ben Kingsley

    showtimes
    infotrailers2reviews6261

    7 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Director: Steven Spielberg

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    5 Nominations

    Best Actor: Liam Neeson

    Best Supporting Actor: Ralph Fiennes

    Best Costume Design

    Best Makeup

    Best Sound Mixing

    7.7

    The Piano R13+

    2h01m • Romantic drama • Holly Hunter & Harvey Keitel

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews7

    3 Oscars

    Best Actress: Holly Hunter

    Best Supporting Actress: Anna Paquin

    Best Original Screenplay

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director: Jane Campion

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Costume Design

    8.3
    8.2
    8.2

    Jurassic Park PG-13GPGPGPGPGPG

    2h07m • Sci-fi thriller • Sam Neill & Laura Dern

    showtimes
    infotrailers2reviews8483

    3 Oscars

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    Best Visual Effects

    9.0

    Philadelphia PG-13PG

    2h05m • Drama • Tom Hanks & Denzel Washington

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    2 Oscars

    Best Actor: Tom Hanks

    Best Original Song "Streets of Philadelphia"

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Original Song "Philadelphia"

    Best Makeup

    9.3

    The Fugitive PG-1313+14A14A14A14A14A

    2h07m • Action thriller • Harrison Ford & Tommy Lee Jones

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews18

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actor: Tommy Lee Jones

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    8.7

    The Age of Innocence PG

    1h19m • Romantic drama • Daniel Day-Lewis & Michelle Pfeiffer

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews9

    1 Oscar

    Best Costume Design

    4 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress: Winona Ryder

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    9.1

    Mrs. Doubtfire PG-13

    2h05m • Comedy • Robin Williams & Sally Field

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews17

    1 Oscar

    Best Makeup

    8.0

    Belle époque R(French/Eng.sub.)

    1h49m • Romantic comedy • Penélope Cruz & Miriam Díaz-Aroca

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    9.2

    The Remains of the Day PG-13

    2h14m • Romantic drama • John Haycraft & Christopher Reeve

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews5

    8 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Anthony Hopkins

    Best Actress: Emma Thompson

    Best Director: James Ivory

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    9.0

    In the Name of the Father R

    2h13m • Drama • Alison Crosbie & Daniel Day-Lewis

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews8

    7 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis

    Best Supporting Actor: Pete Postlethwaite

    Best Supporting Actress: Emma Thompson

    Best Director: Jim Sheridan

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    8.0

    Cliffhanger R

    1h53m • Action/adventure • Sylvester Stallone & John Lithgow

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    3 Nominations

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    Best Visual Effects

    7.0

    In the Line of Fire

    2h08m • Dramatic thriller • Clint Eastwood & John Malkovich

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor: John Malkovich

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    8.0

    Farewell My Concubine R13+(Mandarin title "Ba wang bie ji")

    2h34m • Drama, romance • Leslie Cheung & Fengyi Zhang

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Foreign Movie

    7.3

    Sleepless in Seattle PGGPGPGPGPG

    1h45m • Romantic comedy-drama • Tom Hanks & Meg Ryan

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews10

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Original Song "A Wink and a Smile"

    7.0

    What's Love Got to Do with It R

    1h58m • Biography • Rae'Ven Kelly & Virginia Capers

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor: Laurence Fishburne

    Best Actress: Angela Bassett

    7.0

    Shadowlands PG

    2h11m • Romantic drama • Julian Fellowes & Roddy Maude-Roxby

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress: Debra Winger

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    5.5

    Orlando PG-13

    1h33m • Romantic drama • Tilda Swinton & Quentin Crisp

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    4.0

    The Firm R

    2h34m • Dramatic thriller • Tom Cruise & Jeanne Tripplehorn

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress: Holly Hunter

    Best Original Music

    10

    The Scent of Green Papaya (Vietnamese title "Mùi du du xanh")

    1h44m • Drama • Tran Nu Yên-Khê & Man San Lu

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    9.7

    What's Eating Gilbert Grape? PG-13

    1h58m • Romantic drama • Johnny Depp & Leonardo DiCaprio

    showtimes
    infotrailers2reviews6

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor: Leonardo DiCaprio

    9.5
    9.5

    The Nightmare Before Christmas PGGPGPGPGPG

    1h16m • Musical animation • Chris Sarandon & Danny Elfman

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews767775

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    9.0

    Geronimo: An American Legend PG-13

    1h55m • Western • Jason Patric & Gene Hackman

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.0

    The Wedding Banquet (Mandarin, English title "Xi yan")

    1h46m • Romantic comedy-drama • Ah-Lei Gua & Sihung Lung

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    8.5

    Searching for Bobby Fischer PG

    1h50m • Drama • Max Pomeranc & Joe Mantegna

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    8.2

    Six Degrees of Separation R

    1h52m • Comedy-drama • Stockard Channing & Will Smith

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews5

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress: Stockard Channing

    8.0

    Fearless R

    2h01m • Drama • Jeff Bridges & Isabella Rossellini

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress: Rosie Perez

    7.7

    Addams Family Values PG-13G

    1h34m • Comedy • Anjelica Huston & Raul Julia

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design

    6.4

    Short Cuts R

    3h07m • Drama • Andie MacDowell & Bruce Davison

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews5

    1 Nomination

    Best Director: Robert Altman

    2.0

    Dave PG-13GPGPG

    1h50m • Romantic comedy • Kevin Kline & Sigourney Weaver

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    Children of Fate: Life and Death in a Sicilian Family

    1h25m • Documentary by Michael Roemer & Susan Todd

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Poetic Justice R

    1h49m • Romantic drama • Janet Jackson & Tupac Shakur

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Again"

    Beethoven's 2nd PG

    1h29m • Family comedy • Charles Grodin & Bonnie Hunt

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "The Day I Fall in Love"

    The War Room PG

    1h36m • Documentary by Chris Hegedus

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Hedd Wyn

    2h03m • War drama • Huw Garmon & Catrin Fychan

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    The Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter

    1h00m • Biography documentary by David Paperny

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2020 Cinema Clock Inc. ®