Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    4112 Movies

    9.7

    Unforgiven R

    2h11m • Western • Clint Eastwood & Gene Hackman

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews19

    4 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor Gene Hackman

    Best Director Clint Eastwood

    Best Film Editing

    5 Nominations

    Best Actor Clint Eastwood

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.5

    Howards End PGGPGPGPGPG

    2h22m • Romantic drama • Anthony Hopkins & Vanessa Redgrave

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews6

    3 Oscars

    Best Actress Emma Thompson

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Art Design

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actress Vanessa Redgrave

    Best Director James Ivory

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Costume Design

    8.7

    Bram Stoker's Dracula R

    2h08m • Horror • Gary Oldman & Winona Ryder

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews19

    3 Oscars

    Best Costume Design

    Best Makeup

    Best Sound Effects

    1 Nomination

    Best Art Design

    8.8

    Aladdin G

    1h30m • Animation • Scott Weinger & Robin Williams

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews28

    2 Oscars

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "A Whole New World"

    3 Nominations

    Best Original Song "Friend Like Me"

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    8.4

    The Crying Game R

    1h52m • Action drama • Forest Whitaker & Miranda Richardson

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews11

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Screenplay

    5 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor Stephen Rea

    Best Supporting Actor Jaye Davidson

    Best Director Neil Jordan

    Best Film Editing

    9.0

    Scent of a Woman R

    2h36m • Comedy-drama • Al Pacino & Chris O'Donnell

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Oscar

    Best Actor Al Pacino

    3 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Director Martin Brest

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    8.0

    A River Runs Through It PG

    2h03m • Drama • Craig Sheffer & Brad Pitt

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Cinematography

    2 Nominations

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Original Music

    7.0

    Indochine PG-13(French)

    2h28m • Romantic drama • Catherine Deneuve & Vincent Perez

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Catherine Deneuve

    9.3

    The Last of the Mohicans RPGPG

    1h57m • Romance • Daniel Day-Lewis & Madeleine Stowe

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Oscar

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.0

    The Panama Deception

    War documentary by Barbara Trent

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    8.0

    My Cousin Vinny R

    2h00m • Criminal comedy • Joe Pesci & Ralph Macchio

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews2

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actress Marisa Tomei

    5.0

    Death Becomes Her PG-13PG

    1h44m • Fantasy comedy • Meryl Streep & Bruce Willis

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Visual Effects

    8.8

    A Few Good Men RGPG14APGPG14A

    2h18m • Dramatic thriller • Tom Cruise & Jack Nicholson

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews5

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor Jack Nicholson

    Best Film Editing

    Best Sound Mixing

    7.0

    Chaplin PG-13

    2h23m • Drama • Robert Downey Jr. & Geraldine Chaplin

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Actor Robert Downey Jr.

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    6.0

    The Player RG

    2h03m • Dramatic thriller • Tim Robbins & Greta Scacchi

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Director Robert Altman

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Enchanted April PG

    1h35m • Drama • Josie Lawrence & Miranda Richardson

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    3 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Joan Plowright

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Costume Design

    9.3

    Malcolm X PG-13

    3h22m • Drama • Denzel Washington & Angela Bassett

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor Denzel Washington

    Best Costume Design

    9.0

    Lorenzo's Oil PG-13

    2h09m • Drama • Nick Nolte & Susan Sarandon

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Susan Sarandon

    Best Original Screenplay

    8.6

    The Bodyguard RG

    2h10m • Romantic drama • Kevin Costner & Whitney Houston

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews8

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Song "I Have Nothing"

    Best Original Song "Run to You"

    8.0

    Hoffa R

    2h20m • Criminal drama • Jack Nicholson & Danny DeVito

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Cinematography

    Best Makeup

    8.0

    Under Siege

    Action thriller • Steven Seagal & Damian Chapa

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    7.4

    Batman Returns PG-1313+PGPGPGPG14A

    2h06m • Action thriller • Michael Keaton & Danny DeVito

    cinemas
    infotrailers1reviews14

    2 Nominations

    Best Makeup

    Best Visual Effects

    7.0

    Basic Instinct R

    2h08m • Dramatic thriller • Michael Douglas & Sharon Stone

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews6

    2 Nominations

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    7.0

    Passion Fish R

    2h15m • Drama • Mary McDonnell & Alfre Woodard

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress Mary McDonnell

    Best Original Screenplay

    5.0

    Husbands and Wives RG

    1h48m • Romantic drama • Nick Metropolis & Woody Allen

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actress Judy Davis

    Best Original Screenplay

    Toys PG-13

    1h58m • Fantasy adventure • Robin Williams & Michael Gambon

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    9.5

    Imax: Fires of Kuwait G

    36m • Documentary by David Douglas

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews2

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    5.3

    Glengarry Glen Ross R14A

    1h40m • Drama • Al Pacino & Jack Lemmon

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews7

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor Al Pacino

    5.3
    5.1

    Alien 3 R

    1h54m • Sci-fi thriller • Sigourney Weaver & Charles S. Dutton

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews98

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    4.0

    Mr. Saturday Night R

    1h59m • Comedy-drama • Billy Crystal & David Paymer

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actor David Paymer

    Music for the Movies: Bernard Herrmann

    Musical biography documentary by Joshua Waletzky

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Damage R

    1h51m • Romantic drama • Jeremy Irons & Juliette Binoche

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Supporting Actress Miranda Richardson

    Close to Eden PG(Mongolian, Russian, Mandarin)

    1h59m • Drama • Badema & Bayaertu

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Daens (Flemish, Dutch, French)

    2h18m • History-based drama • Jan Decleir & Gérard Desarthe

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    A Place in the World (Spanish)

    2h00m • Drama • José Sacristán & Federico Luppi

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    The Mambo Kings R

    1h44m • Musical drama • Pablo Calogero & Scott Cohen

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Beautiful Maria of My Soul"

    Schtonk (German)

    1h55m • Comedy • Götz George & Uwe Ochsenknecht

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Love Field

    1h42m • Drama • Michelle Pfeiffer & Dennis Haysbert

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress Michelle Pfeiffer

    Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker

    1h17m • Biography documentary by Richard Schmiechen

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    The Lover… R

    1h55m • Romantic drama • Jane March & Tony Ka Fai Leung

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    Liberators: Fighting on Two Fronts in World War II

    1h30m • War documentary by William Miles & Nina Rosenblum

    cinemas
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)

    My Account

    My Cinemas

    My Movies

    My Reviews

    Contact us

    Change Location

    Terms of Use

    Privacy Policy

    © 1996-2018 Cinema Clock Inc. ®