Log in / Sign up
 
    Share this page

    Oscars

    categories movies
    winners only all nominations

    4112 Movies

    9.5

    Forrest Gump PG-13GPGPGPGGPG

    2h22m • Adventure drama • Tom Hanks & Robin Wright

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews73

    6 Oscars

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Tom Hanks

    Best Director: Robert Zemeckis

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Film Editing

    Best Visual Effects

    7 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor: Gary Sinise

    Best Cinematography

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    Best Makeup

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    9.5

    The Lion King GGGGGGG

    1h29m • Musical animation • Matthew Broderick & Jonathan Taylor Thomas

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews116

    2 Oscars

    Best Original Music

    Best Original Song "Can You Feel the Love Tonight"

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Song "Circle of Life"

    Best Original Song "Hakuna Matata"

    9.1
    9.2

    Speed

    1h56m • Action, thriller • Keanu Reeves & Dennis Hopper

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews3130

    2 Oscars

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    1 Nomination

    Best Film Editing

    9.2

    Ed Wood R

    2h07m • Comedy-drama • Johnny Depp & Martin Landau

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews11

    2 Oscars

    Best Supporting Actor: Martin Landau

    Best Makeup

    9.2

    Pulp Fiction R16+R18A18AR18A

    2h34m • Action thriller • Bruce Willis & John Travolta

    showtimes
    infotrailers1reviews76

    1 Oscar

    Best Original Screenplay

    6 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: John Travolta

    Best Supporting Actor: Samuel L. Jackson

    Best Supporting Actress: Uma Thurman

    Best Director: Quentin Tarantino

    Best Film Editing

    9.0

    Bullets Over Broadway PGGPG

    1h39m • Comedy • John Cusack & Dianne Wiest

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Supporting Actress: Dianne Wiest

    6 Nominations

    Best Supporting Actor: Chazz Palminteri

    Best Supporting Actress: Jennifer Tilly

    Best Director: Woody Allen

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Art Design

    Best Costume Design

    6.0

    The Madness of King George PG-13

    1h47m • History-based drama • Nigel Hawthorne & Helen Mirren

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Art Design

    3 Nominations

    Best Actor: Nigel Hawthorne

    Best Supporting Actress: Helen Mirren

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    8.5

    Legends of the Fall RG14A14A14A14A14A

    2h13m • Western • Brad Pitt & Anthony Hopkins

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews25

    1 Oscar

    Best Cinematography

    2 Nominations

    Best Art Design

    Best Sound Mixing

    9.0

    Blue Sky

    1h41m • Romantic drama • Jessica Lange & Tommy Lee Jones

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Actress: Jessica Lange

    8.9

    The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert R14A

    1h44m • Comedy-drama • Terence Stamp & Hugo Weaving

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews18

    1 Oscar

    Best Costume Design

    7.0

    Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision

    1h45m • Biography documentary by Freida Lee Mock

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Oscar

    Best Documentary

    Soleil trompeur R(French/Eng.sub.)

    2h15m • Drama • Oleg Menshikov & Nikita Mikhalkov

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Oscar

    Best Foreign Movie

    9.7
    9.7

    The Shawshank Redemption R13+14A14A14A14A18A

    2h22m • Drama • Tim Robbins & Morgan Freeman

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews9695

    7 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Actor: Morgan Freeman

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    Best Film Editing

    Best Original Music

    Best Sound Mixing

    7.0

    Quiz Show PG-13G

    2h13m • History-based drama • John Turturro & Rob Morrow

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    4 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Supporting Actor: Paul Scofield

    Best Director: Robert Redford

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    10

    Three Colours: Red RGPG(Polish, French title "Trzy kolory: Czerwony")

    1h39m • Drama • Irène Jacob & Jean-Louis Trintignant

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    3 Nominations

    Best Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski

    Best Original Screenplay

    Best Cinematography

    8.0

    Little Women PG

    1h55m • War drama • Winona Ryder & Gabriel Byrne

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    3 Nominations

    Best Actress: Winona Ryder

    Best Original Music

    Best Costume Design

    9.2

    Interview with the Vampire R

    2h03m • Horror • Brad Pitt & Christian Slater

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews31

    2 Nominations

    Best Original Music

    Best Art Design

    8.0

    Nobody's Fool R

    1h50m • Drama • Paul Newman & Jessica Tandy

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    2 Nominations

    Best Actor: Paul Newman

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    4.7

    Four Weddings and a Funeral RGPG

    1h57m • Romantic comedy-drama • Hugh Grant & Andie MacDowell

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    2 Nominations

    Best Movie

    Best Original Screenplay

    Tom & Viv PG-13

    1h55m • Romantic drama • Willem Dafoe & Miranda Richardson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Actress: Miranda Richardson

    Best Supporting Actress: Rosemary Harris

    Clear and Present Danger PG-13G14A

    2h21m • Action drama • Harrison Ford & Willem Dafoe

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    2 Nominations

    Best Sound Mixing

    Best Sound Effects

    10

    Hoop Dreams PG-13

    2h50m • Documentary by Steve James

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Film Editing

    9.7

    Heavenly Creatures R14A

    1h39m • Criminal drama • Melanie Lynskey & Kate Winslet

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Screenplay

    9.2

    La Reine Margot R13+(French/Eng.sub.)

    2h42m • Romantic drama • Isabelle Adjani & Daniel Auteuil

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews6

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    9.0

    True Lies R

    2h24m • Action comedy • Arnold Schwarzenegger & Jamie Lee Curtis

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    8.1

    The Mask PG-13

    1h41m • Fantasy comedy • Jim Carrey & Peter Riegert

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews10

    1 Nomination

    Best Visual Effects

    8.0

    Mary Shelley's Frankenstein R

    2h03m • Fantasy drama • Robert De Niro & Kenneth Branagh

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Nomination

    Best Makeup

    8.0

    The Client PG-1314A

    1h59m • Dramatic thriller • Susan Sarandon & Tommy Lee Jones

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews1

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress: Susan Sarandon

    7.7

    Maverick PGGPGPGPG

    2h07m • Western • Mel Gibson & Jodie Foster

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Nomination

    Best Costume Design

    7.0

    Nell PG-13

    1h52m • Drama • Jodie Foster & Liam Neeson

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews4

    1 Nomination

    Best Actress: Jodie Foster

    6.7

    Wyatt Earp

    3h11m • Western • Kevin Costner & Dennis Quaid

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews3

    1 Nomination

    Best Cinematography

    The Paper R

    1h52m • • Michael Keaton & Robert Duvall

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Make Up Your Mind"

    A Great Day In Harlem

    1h00m • Documentary by Jean Bach

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Strawberry and Chocolate R(Spanish title "Fresa y chocolate")

    1h48m • Comedy-drama • Jorge Perugorría & Vladimir Cruz

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Before the Rain (Macedonian, English, Albanian)

    1h53m • War drama • Katrin Cartlidge & Rade Serbedzija

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Freedom on My Mind

    1h45m • Documentary by Connie Field & Marilyn Mulford

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    American Experience

    TV Series • Biography documentary

    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter

    44m • Documentary by Deborah Hoffmann

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Documentary

    Farinelli R(French/Eng.sub.)

    1h51m • Musical drama • Stefano Dionisi & Enrico Lo Verso

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    Junior PG-13

    1h49m • Comedy, sci-fi • Arnold Schwarzenegger & Danny DeVito

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Original Song "Look What Love Has Done"

    Eat Drink Man Woman (Mandarin title "Yin shi nan nu")

    2h03m • Romantic comedy • Sihung Lung & Yu-Wen Wang

    showtimes
    info
    trailers
    reviews

    1 Nomination

    Best Foreign Movie

    English     Français
    Thank you for your visit! :)
    Menu 
    © 1996-2020 Cinema Clock Inc. ®